?
Solved

How do change the column order in an Access 2010 datasheet form

Posted on 2011-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,

I have created a datasheet style form and I want to arrange the order of the columns specifically. I know how to do this programmatically using the columnorder property but I actually just want to do it manually. I cannot seem to find the column order in any property list and if I move the column in datasheet view, it just jumps back to its original position when next opened.

I'm sure I am missing something obvious here...

Many thanks, in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:JohnSaint
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 668 total points
ID: 36961123
The ColumnOrder is, basically, the Tab Order of the controls.

You could set the Tab Order via code, of course, but I'm not sure if you could do this without switching to Design view. You could store your column orders somewhere, and then reset them when the form opesn.

Or you could base the form on a Query, and modify the SQL of that query to force the order of your columns (or just use a SELECT statement as the Recordsource of the form).

You should also clear the OrderBy values of the form so that they don't interfere with your own Sort Orders - just do that in the Form's Close or Unload event:

Me.OrderBy = ""

0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnSaint
ID: 36961214
Hi LSM,

I guess I want to know if I can manipulate the the column order without coding. I'm sure I used to be able to do it in 2003. Anyhow, I am going to look at the query option although and see how I go with that.

The orderby property relates to the order of the records, I think. I am merley concerned with the column order at the moment...
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 36961380
If you mean you want to persist the tab order between form "sessions", then as far as I know you cannot.

"The orderby property relates to the order of the records"

You're right - I meant Sort Order, which can define how Accesss orders your columns (and can override your settings). You should clear that value, not Orderby.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnSaint
ID: 36961479
Okay,

I can't even find the 'Sort Order' property anywhere...

I think I may have got to the bottom of it. I was failing to set the column order manually on a particular query based form. The form was created in Access 2003. I recreated the form from scratch in 2010 and it allowed me to manipulate as normal (manually). Hmmmmm. Perhaps there is some setting that my previous incumbent set up....



0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 664 total points
ID: 36961689

"you explicitly change the order of one or more fields in Datasheet view (either by dragging the fields to new positions or by changing their ColumnOrder property settings)"


see this link for reference

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff822068.aspx
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 668 total points
ID: 36963165
123 ... it's very easy.

1) Open your datasheet form in normal view with at least one record.
2) Drag the columns to the desired position
3) File >> Save

When you reopen the form, the columns will be in the same position.

mx
0