?
Solved

ASA 5510 Firewall consideration

Posted on 2011-10-13
13
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
We have a ASA 5510 , version 8.0 version Firewall..
In that we have confifured
Site-Site VPN tunnel for 80  users
Remote access VPN tunnel for 20 members For ONE DMZ network
DHCP server configured
Internet traffic is passing through the Firewall of  400users.

So far there is no issue with the Firewall with the above traffic but there is one more requirement that i need to configure Remote access VPN server for 30Memebrs,
My querie is will the FIrewall handle the traffic of all th eabove including with the New requirement.

Here i am sending the Version , CPU  Memory and MAX connections usage of the  Firewall :
SEZ-ODC5-Firewall# sh version
Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance Software Version 8.2(1)
Licensed features for this platform:
Maximum Physical Interfaces  : Unlimited
Maximum VLANs                : 100
Inside Hosts                 : Unlimited
Failover                     : Active/Active
VPN-DES                      : Enabled
VPN-3DES-AES                 : Enabled
Security Contexts            : 2
GTP/GPRS                     : Disabled
SSL VPN Peers                : 2
Total VPN Peers              : 250
Shared License               : Disabled
AnyConnect for Mobile        : Disabled
AnyConnect for Linksys phone : Disabled
AnyConnect Essentials        : Disabled
Advanced Endpoint Assessment : Disabled
UC Phone Proxy Sessions      : 2
Total UC Proxy Sessions      : 2
Botnet Traffic Filter        : Disabled

This platform has an ASA 5510 Security Plus license.

Serial Number: JMX1420L1EY
Running Activation Key: 0x7e06d875 0xf8283039 0x0080f58c 0xb8d8ec84 0xc20434b2
Configuration register is 0x1


...........................................................................
SEZ-ODC5-Firewall# sh cpu
CPU utilization for 5 seconds = 1%; 1 minute: 1%; 5 minutes: 1%
..........................................................................
SEZ-ODC5-Firewall# sh memory
Free memory:       871169648 bytes (81%)
Used memory:       202572176 bytes (19%)
-------------     ----------------
Total memory:     1073741824 bytes (100%)
.....................................................................................
SEZ-ODC5-Firewall# sh conn count
667 in use, 3082 most used

Pls avice that can i go ahead or i have to come back with the thought to deploy other tunnel

Regards
Ramu





0
Comment
Question by:RAMU CH
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:shbasm
shbasm earned 984 total points
ID: 36961086
show cpu usage
show traffic
issue these command in Different times of day
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1016 total points
ID: 36961091
You should be quite ok, go ahaead.
Have a look at: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/prod_models_comparison.html#~mid-range
To see what the 5510 is capable of.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:shbasm
shbasm earned 984 total points
ID: 36961132
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shbasm
ID: 36961143
i tried to figure out the sex of the person but failed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 36961215
Hi,
What is the meaning of
Maximum Firewall throughput
Maximum 3DES/AES VPN Throughput

regards
Ramu
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1016 total points
ID: 36961235
Maximum Firewall throughput: the maximum speed at which the firewall can pass (all) traffic.
Maximum 3DES/AES VPN Throughput: the maximum speed at which the firewall can pass VPN (encrypted) traffic. This is lower because of the encryption/decryption of the VPN traffic (which takes some time of course).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shbasm earned 984 total points
ID: 36961246
Maximum Firewall throughput : the maximum traffic firewall can handle
Maximum 3DES/AES VPN Throughput : maximum encrypted traffic firewall can handle
by the way your firewall definitely can handle the extra load
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 36962391
Hi Ernibeek / Shbasm

There is a conflicts in your Answers, Pls just give a unique answer

Regards
Ramu
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36962452
I think shbashm meant the same as I posted before him.

Maximum traffic: traffic is defined by Mb/s (=speed)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shbasm
ID: 36962716
yes mega bit per second
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 36962765
Yes, Then it is ok

Regards
Ramu
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1016 total points
ID: 36962790
You're welcome.
We just keep going until it is clear ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 37056235
Thnaks
0