?
Solved

rebuild a PC

Posted on 2011-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Our company has enforced a policy whereby if you dont connect your laptop to the network every 60 days you will get hit with a bill to rebuild that machine?

Why would this be? What happens if you add your machine to the LAN say twice a year that would cause it to need to be rebuiilt?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
teomcam earned 1000 total points
ID: 36961225
I think behind of this policy is KMS server. KMS Server activated windows can last up to 6 months without connecting to the corporate network. May be they trying to explanin that with different way and limiting with 60 days. But it still look weird to scaring the people like that :) What kind of company you working with?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36961364
public sector
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36961367
I wondered if it was to do with updates such as AV / WSUS etc and if gets so far behind it has to be rebuilt or something/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:antony_kibble<!-8D58D5C365651885FB5A77A120C8C8C6-->
antony_kibble<!-8D58D5C365651885FB5A77A120C8C8C6--> earned 1000 total points
ID: 36961500
That was my first thought, that it was security related and that if the device was off for so long that it would be so far behind in AV signatures and updates that it would be inherently unsafe to connect it to the network.
We do something similar here, though without the financial impact, of removing any device from the AD that hasn't connected for more than 8 weeks. If the user then tries to connect to the network and fails they are told to bring it in so that it can be attached to an isolated LAN where we can initiate all the updates it requires and then rejoin it to the domain and wave the user off in a friendly manner. Once this has happened to them once, they never seem to fail to connect every once in while to pick up updates.
0