?
Solved

Lenovo W520 resets displays after Windows Updates

Posted on 2011-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I loaded Microsoft windows updates yesterday to 50 laptops approx ( all running Windows 7 - 64 bit) and a couple of users came back to complain that these updates had reset their displays to 640x480 and there laptops no longer supported their external monitor...the Updates I loaded are MS11-043,MS11-059,MS11-060,MS11-063,MS11-064,MS11-066,MS11-069,MS11-071,MS11-072,MS11-073,MS11-074

0
Comment
Question by:gbaje
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 36961126
With MS everything is possible. Run system update and check if video drivers are up to date. Or you can go in computer management and rollback video drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbaje
ID: 36961242
These users were able to change the Display settings back...How do i find out what update caused the damage - I nned to exclude this update from future updates
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36961338
It seems there is an update for your graphics driver...make sure they are installed not been reoffered.

Can run system readiness to fix any update issues.

If u have win7 64 bit then run this
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=20858

If u have win7 32bit then run this
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=3132


Reboot after running system readiness tool.



Ded9
0