?
Solved

SQL Crash with working SCCM 2007 environment

Posted on 2011-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
HI, my SQL database crashed for my working SCCM 2007 environment and I could not connect to the SCCM admin console. After reinstalling the SQL database(SQL Server 2008 R2), I am able to connect to the admin console and I can see all the packages etc. But I am not able to deploy any packages any more. Can any one point me to the right direction to fix this. I had all the packages and task sequences working prior to the crash. Any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:JYBejesh
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 36961111
What error do you get? Site status is ok?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 36961118
Please post all Logfiles from the Site Server.
Are the Packages still installed on the DPs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JYBejesh
ID: 36961196
Hi All,

Thanks for the quick response:
-I am not getting any error. From the advertisement status, I can see that the client machine has received the advertisment and is downloading the program, but then no further status messages.
- Site System Status all shows Ok, but Under component status I can see some critical errors in SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER;SMS_HIERARCHY_MANAGER;SMS_STATE_SYSTEM.
I am attaching the screen shots for those errors.

I checked the statesys.log file and found many sql related errors
CMessageProcessor - Encountered a non-fatal SQL error while processing      SMS_STATE_SYSTEM      10/13/2011 12:17:01 PM      25868 (0x650C)
CMessageProcessor - Non-fatal error while processing q55hepa7.SMW      SMS_STATE_SYSTEM      10/13/2011 12:17:01 PM      25868 (0x650C)
I am attaching the log file as well. Is there any other log files you want to have a look?
 component-status-errors.doc component-status-errors.doc
statesys.log
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 36961231
First check BITS and .NET Framework. You can try reinstalling them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JYBejesh
ID: 36961328
Tried reinstalling them, but still looks the same :(
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
X_layer earned 2000 total points
ID: 36961369
Ok, look closer to the error. I don't see entire message but I assume that you must enable CLR Integration.
Guide how to do it -> here.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 36962398
Check out this:
1. Explore "SQL Server 2005/Configuration Tools/Surface Area Configuration" in your Start menu.
2. Select "Surface Area Configuration for Features"
3. You will find "CLR Integration" option, activate it and save.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JYBejesh
ID: 36975078
Thanks, after enabling CLR integration, it worked :)...

Cheers!
Bejesh
0