?
Solved

Exchange 2003 and mobile phone calandar sync problem

Posted on 2011-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a windows 2003 server running exchange, and have both iphones and Nokia mobile phones that sync both e-mails and calandar appointments.

For most parts, everything seems to work OK, but we have noticed that thr delivery of both e-mails and calandar appointments seems to be a bit hit and miss.

OWA works fine, but we have missed mail and appointments due to the sync problem, which we would like to resolve.
As it affects both the Nokias and the Iphone, would this indicate tha the problem lays with the server?
Can anyone give me any assistance in how to resolve this issue?

Any assistance greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 36967211
but we have missed mail and appointments due to the sync problem

--> what is the sync problem you are referring to
Outlook Sync issues or the mobile devices failing to sync-up the calendar items?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 36967243
Things randomly do not arrive at the mobile handset. No errors reported. It would seem most arrive but some don't.

Very frustrating.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36969320
Check in OWA and if the appointments are there then remove the Mail Account from the mobile phone and set them up again.

If they are not in OWA, then they are not in Exchange and can't be pushed to the phones.

If missing from OWA, check the PC where the appointments were made and if in Cached Exchange Mode, close Outlook and then delete the .OST file then open up Outlook again and let the contents get sucked down again.  Then test by creating an appointment in Outlook and on the mobile and check that they sync.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 36969785
The appointments are present in OWA, so I understand that you are suggesting removing the accounts from the phones and re creating.

My concern is this is affecting a number of different handsets, so wondered whether there is a problem with the pushing of appointments from the server, rather than individual phone accounts. ie it would be quite a coincidence if the same problem happened in several handsets at the same time, don't you think?

many thanks.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 36969856
The only possible cause for items not syncing is you are either looking at the wrong calendar on iPhones (possibly the same on the other devices), or Anti-Virus interference.

Try the Inconsistent Sync section fix in my article and if that fails, then delete an account and set it up again:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 36987563
Can you identify any one of the affected meeting-items
(not reached the mobile device, but visible @ OWA Screen)

- Check if the end-date is configured on these missing meeting-requests
- Check if there is any other noticible difference between this missed-meeting and working-meetins
(Is this a member of recurring instance? Is this broken instance of the recurring-instance? Any attachments or deviations?)

 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 37005641
It was related to the anti virus, and here is the solution for the AVG settings :-

Please note that you will need to open the advanced settings on the e-mail server client and under server components and Email scanner for MS Exchange (VSAPI) ensure that proactive scanning is checked.

Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37005876
Excellent - some AV has settings in the Application for this to be done - which is the case for you - for other applications, it isn't settable in the software so has to be done via the registry.

Either way - glad it is fixed.

Alan
0