[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lan Segmentation Limit

Posted on 2011-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Experts
I have a single network windows domain of two hunderd users with fiber switches, 3com 24port gega switches, 3 com 24 port 10/100 switches, 8 port switches and wireless.

Can you please advice what is the limit of switches in one network nodes and loops.

Regards
Sanjeev Kumar
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 36961714
There is no real hard and fast limit but it depends on the traffic from the devices in the network.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 36973162
Hi,

I advise to enable STP on all switch ports, And I advise to separate users / bulidings to C classes
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 37071952
thanks
0