?
Solved

HR request to examine the web history on a users machine, can anyone recomend a good history tool

Posted on 2011-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
A request has been made for us to investigate the web history of a user.  Initially I may be asked to look at the machine remotely across the network.  Can anyone recommend a good tool that I could point at an IP address or C$ share and directory.
0
Comment
Question by:lukeglazebrook
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 36961508
I can't directly answer that question, but would like to toss something up for future needs. Even if you find the tool you're looking for, you are assuming that the user isn't savvy enough to just clear the history. What you really need, especially in a corporate environment, is a web filtering appliance, service or software. This does two things. First, it allows the company to limit where users can go so future needs for searching history can be lessened if not eliminated. Second, if you need to search history, you can do so from the filtering device or whatever and even if the user has cleared the history the answers are still there. Over the years I have tried a number of different approaches to this and finally settled on a filtering appliance from St. Bernard, now Edgewave called iPrism. It does a nice job of blocking out what needs to be blocked and even helps protect us from users going to sites that are known to be phisihing sites or malware sites and it allows me to search history when I need to do so.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 2000 total points
ID: 36961677
I recently had a client request a similar report for one of their employees. I found that IEHistoryViewer at http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/iehv.html  seemed to work just fine. You can use it on the actual machine, on any other user of that machine or on a remote user as long as you have security access to the other machine. Seems this emaloyee was putting in about 2 hr actuial work per day, 2 hrs on facebook and 4 hr on a gamibling site. Needless to say - the employee is looking for work.

If you are on a domain - as administrator you should have remote access to every macine on the network. If the macine is a domain member, you can bring up any folder with the c$ share using an admin user code and password
0