[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Roaming user cannot logon to windows 7 PC - profile cannot be loaded

Posted on 2011-10-13
7
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an issue with a windows 7 machine logged on to a 2008 sbs domain and running roaming profiles.

One of the profiles initially became corrupt and would only load a temporary profile.,
So I deleted the registry entry at:
local machine/software/windows NT/current version/Profile list/appropriate entry
and I also deleted the profile from advanced properties/profiles.

I have also deleted the relevent folder from c:\users\

However, it still will not log on - I get the following error:
user profile service service could not load the profile - error loading profile.

I am thus assuming that there must still be information related to this account somewhere, but I cannot find it.
other accounts log on fine, I have also logged on with a brand new account to confirm thatq everything is being created as it should be, and this also works fine.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:davids355
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:peter197911
ID: 36961386
When this user logs in on another computer with the same account..

The profile loads good?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:peter197911
ID: 36961417
If it doesnt, it has something to do with the roaming profile on the network. Probably permissions or corruption. If it does work, then look further in computer problems.
Btw, i never deleted those registry entries you're doing.. only the c:\users\profile folder.

good luck

0
 

Author Comment

by:davids355
ID: 36961446
the profile loads fine on any other machine, that's why I know its a PC problem - and I have had this before and just deleted the profile information, then logged on again - everything gets configured/copied from scratch.

Just this time it will not work, spent nearly 2 hours on it this morning, with no luck.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
peter197911 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36961542
Well,
Sounds like a new image will do the job !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:davids355
ID: 36961601
A new image will always do the job.
Dont really awnt to do that though, too much work involved setting up all the software etc.
would ratehr fix issue if possible.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Aegil
ID: 36961668
Are there any logs in event viewer regarding the user trying to log on. you could also try removing the computer from the domain and double check all the roaming users files are gone from it and then readd the user. It might help in your case
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36963297
Repush the permissions "Full Control" to the user in question of this c:\users\profile folder......

0