?
Solved

Where Can I get oracle patchset - 6890831

Posted on 2011-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,010 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I require the Oracle patch 6890831.

This is required for internal use – to upgrade my oracle version from 11.1.0.6 to 11.1.0.7.

Where Can I get oracle patchset - 6890831
0
Comment
Question by:J1012544
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:johanntagle
ID: 36961433
You need to have a valid support.oracle.com account, meaning your support contract with Oracle is current.  No other (legal) way.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 200 total points
ID: 36961730
- i would like to add further, if this is the 1st year you purchase the Oracle database license, the support is likely included. there will be a CSI number given with the license paper, check this with your company person incharge of the license purchase.    
- after you get the CSI number, you can register and access the My Oracle Support site then search for the patch number that you require at the following link:
https://support.oracle.com/CSP/ui/flash.html

- as mention by earlier expert, there is no other way of getting the patch. only thru the My Oracle Support site.

OP
0
 

Author Comment

by:J1012544
ID: 36962304
Thanks much guys.
0