[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP Color Laserjet CP2025 Not showing that i put new toner in.

Posted on 2011-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a HP Color Laserjet CP2025dn. I just installed 3 out of the 4 new toner cartrdiges. It picked up that one of them was new, but the other 2 are not coming up as being changed. So the display still says they are empty. I do not want instructions on how to override the supply levels, i know how to do that. I want to have the display supply level show they are new. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:valmatic
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 1000 total points
ID: 36962072
Keep in mind this might not be working for a reason. If they aren't OEM cartirdiges, for example, or even if it needs to be cleaned. Barring that, I don't have this specific printer, but I found two different instructions for how you might do this, depending on your control panel.
A:
1. From the main menu, press (RIGHT ARROW) to System setup and press Check Mark button (SELECT).
2. Press (RIGHT ARROW) to Print quality and press the Check Mark button (SELECT).
3. Press (RIGHT ARROW) to Replace supplies and press Check Mark button (SELECT).
4. Press (RIGHT ARROW) to Override out and press Check Mark button (SELECT).
5. Press (Check Mark button SELECT).
If Stop at out is selected, the printer will stop printing when a cartridge reaches the recommended replacement point. If Override out is selected, the printer will continue printing when a cartridge reaches the recommended replacement point. The factory default setting is Stop at out.
B:
1. Press the "Go" button on the HP printer and turn off the printer by pressing the "Power" button.
2. Keep pressing the "Go" button and then turn the HP printer back on. Watch for the lights to flash and then go off. Continue to hold down the "Go" button.
3. Press the "Toner" button and then release the "Toner" and the "Go" button.
4. Press the "Cancel" button several times until the lights start flashing -- and then stay on.



Read more: How to Reset a CC530A Chip | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/how_7900618_reset-cc530a-chip.html#ixzz1afUeuqzK
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 36962875
whatis the toner button? I have a back, go, left/right arrow and cancel button?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 36968642
Sorry about that. Like I said, I don't have the same model as you, but I have worked on many different printers and looking for the service manual I found these two different explanations.

Having said that, if it was me, I would try new cartridges if at all possible. If it fixes the problem, then you can return the previous ones as defective. This will at least tell us if the problem is some sort of defect. It would be strange to have more than one problem at the same time, but I suppose anything can happen.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 36978820
do you have a duplicate device to check them in, sounds like cartridge - they are new HP yeah?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 36986504
not exactly what i needed but better than nothing.
0