?
Solved

Redirect from Remote App to local application

Posted on 2011-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
2,359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How do associate .pdf in Outlook when Outlook is a terminal server remote app with local Adobe Reader?
0
Comment
Question by:roma_vt
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:H
ID: 36962531
Let me see if I have your question accurate.  You are using/opening outlook as a terminal services app and you want to open pdf attachments from emails with the local adobe acrobat reader?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 36962685
that can't be done.you should have to run Adobe Reader also on TS server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:H
ID: 36962789
That's exactly what I was getting at but I wanted them to clarify the question.  Also once I understand their question I know of some workaround they can try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roma_vt
ID: 36963720
hollecar, yes this is exactly what I mean. What workaround can I try?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
H earned 375 total points
ID: 36963814
Hi

These aren't really exactly what your looking for but there really isnt another way to do what your asking.

You can have a login script map a drive back to the local system and the files can be detached there.  Then they can be opened with the local adobe reader afterwards.

If you wanted to get real fancy you could have the local folder monitor for a file and automatically open adobe when i pdf is placed in the directory.  But this method isnt a very supportable approach if you intend on using it on multiple desktops.  Let me know and I can come up with a couple ways of doing this.

Is there a reason the pdf have to be opened on the local system with the local reader?  




0
 

Author Comment

by:roma_vt
ID: 36963887
>> Is there a reason the pdf have to be opened on the local system with the local reader?
The reason is that I don't want to install all applications (that user uses locally) on remote app server. (pdf is only example)

>>You can have a login script map a drive back to the local system and the files can be detached >>there.  
>>Then they can be opened with the local adobe reader afterwards.
Local drives are mapped to remote app server automatically without any script when user starts remote application.

>>If you wanted to get real fancy you could have the local folder monitor for a file and automatically >>open adobe when i pdf is placed in the directory.  But this method isnt a very supportable approach >>if you intend on using it on multiple desktops.  Let me know and I can come up with a couple ways >>of doing this.
Thanks a lot for idea, but I'll try to explain users that they should save attach and then open it. But anyway it is interesting what folder monitor do you mean?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:H
ID: 36963919
Well there are numbers of ways of doing this..Some are pretty messy and some require 3rd party tools..


#1 you can create a script that checks the folder from a scheduled job and if it detects a new pdf it can automatically open it

#2 using 3rd party tool like this open source one...There are tons of them out there...  http://www.watchdirectory.net/

#3 I could also write one in C# that runs as a service...

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:roma_vt
ID: 36964014
thanks for partial solution!
0