?
Solved

carriage return

Posted on 2011-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I am trying to get a line break in a VB application. Specifically, in the Splash Screen I am using (standard VB.Net template) the application name is taken from the Assembly Information. The name is "My Software". How can I include a line break so it appears as

      My
  Software

on the splash screen?

I thought something like "My\nSplashScreen" would work but it doesn't (obviosuly because it is C++ but you get the idea). Is there a corresponding VB way of doing it?

Issac
0
Comment
Question by:IssacJones
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:VipulKadia
ID: 36961778
Use VBCRLF :
e.g. : "My" + VBCRLF + "Software".
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 36961805
or:
"My" + environment.newline + "Software"
0
 

Author Comment

by:IssacJones
ID: 36961810
I'm afraid that can't be entered as the assemby title :(
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 500 total points
ID: 36961824
Application.ProductName.Replace(" ", Environment.NewLine)
0
 

Author Comment

by:IssacJones
ID: 36962189
HI James

Almost there - unfortunately, what if the title has multiple " "'s e.g. "My New Software". In this case, I'd want

             My
        New Software

and not

            My
         New
        Software
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 500 total points
ID: 36962314
what would decide where you want to put the CR?

why not store "My\nSplashScreen" and use Application.ProductName.Replace("\n", Environment.NewLine)
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 36962378
That was not presented that way in the question. We have to start all over again.


Is this something you use in only one application or that you will reuse?

If it is only one application, could the name change in the future?

If you will reuse it, will the beginning part always be My, or only one word. If always one word, always a 2 letters word? If many words, will you always split only in 2 lines and always after the first  word?

If it will be reused in different applications, show us a few of the application names you expect.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IssacJones
ID: 36962429
The code would be re-used in different applications. Both your comments have helped enourmously. Thanks!
0