Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to limit user access to sites above our site

Posted on 2011-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are part of a corporate sharepoint site and have our own sub-site.  I would like to prevent our users from going upstream to sites above ours.  Is that possible?
0
Comment
Question by:marknicks
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:abhitrig
abhitrig earned 400 total points
ID: 36968856
Yes, if you set the permissions correctly. Assuming the users have been added to SP groups, you can set limited access for the users/groups at the site collection and then for your site, break the permission inheritance and provide the users/groups explicit access to just your site.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1600 total points
ID: 36968975
Will be good to have permission policy rather than user permission.
 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff608071.aspx
0