?
Solved

Printer GPO and Loopback

Posted on 2011-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've seen similar questions to this but not exactly what I'm looking for, so...here's my situation.
We are a school system using Windows Server 2008 R2 and we deploy network printers via GPO, for the most part. The printer policy is targeted to a group of computers (in a room, for example). This works well as long as the user is in a subfolder of the policy (at that school, for example). However, if a user goes to another site, the printer policy does not get applied, even though the policy is directed at the workstation. It looks like enabling loopback may be our answer here and I'm getting ready to test that, but wanted to ask if anyone has similar experience and advice? I'm thinking I'll go with the replace mode, because there's no need to be printing to anywhere except the printer assigned to the workstation. And, I'm thinking I should configure this on the actual printer GPO that's created, so that only the printer setting is affected by the loopback mode? Thanks for any insight.
0
Comment
Question by:SHill22
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 1000 total points
ID: 36961897
Use loopback in merge mode. Then you won't over-write user side settings (just replacing what is different).

I help manage a school system of 5,550 computers and 20,000 users and loopback is our very best friend!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ackles
Ackles earned 1000 total points
ID: 36961931
Please have alook below for understanding of Loopback:
http://kudratsapaev.blogspot.com/2009/07/loopback-processing-of-group-policy.html
A
0
 

Author Comment

by:SHill22
ID: 36962045
Thanks for the help. I've tested in merge mode as suggested and applied directly to the printer policy and it appears to be working as designed. Great find!
0