Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Rdsclip.exe is hanging pc high cpu usage

Posted on 2011-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
rdsclip.exe is hanging up my windows xp pro machine.
any suggestions.
i can terminate it but it comes back when restart and does the same thing.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sbalk23
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 2000 total points
ID: 36962047
You may try this
Use REGEDIT to edit the registry file.


Go to the following key:

1. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet \Control\Terminal Server\Wds\rdpwd
2. Change the StartupPrograms value from
rdpclip\rdpclip.exe
to
rdpclip.exe

3. Save the file.


If it is still giving a problem Turn off Remote deskop and snd see if the problem goes away
MAke sure all SPacks are installed and a full Virusscan is run
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36963573
Do you remote into that machine? If not, remove the startup value altogether as it is not needed....

Should see it on the logon tab of the Autoruns....

Autoruns
http://live.sysinternals.com/autoruns.exe
0