[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How does one user mailbox not update without rebooting Exchange Server 2010?

Posted on 2011-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-10
I have one user mailbox in Exchange 2010 that cannot update inbox etc. without rebooting the Exchange server?
0
Comment
Question by:DA40Pilot
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 36962125
1> Is this a new user ?
2> If its old user and previosly it was working fine then please check its mailbox limit ?
3> Is OWA working for that user ?
4> Try to recreate his outlook profile.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Comsyco earned 2000 total points
ID: 37022996
Can I just clarify... When your user tries to access his mailbox.. the exchange server reboots? That should not be possible under any curcumstance. If so I would recommend looking into issues with the Exchange server itself. Possibly an overheating issue or hardware failure. No workstation should be able to remotely reboot a server without admin rights at the very least.

- Check the event logs and post results
- Check c:\windows\minidump for post any results
- Also install your motherboards diag tools if there are any to check tte temp etc..
0