Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

smartphone security?

Posted on 2011-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Well, with the RIM crisis it has worked in my favor that corporate has decided to give me the ok to go to smartphones.
Now, I have been looking at Good and some other vendors that provide software to place control on smart phones but I know very little about this and was hoping I could get some feedback from others regarding there experience with smartphones and what software they are using to control there enviornment along with any other network precautions you have implemented.

Thank you for your input
0
Comment
Question by:sbodnar
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sravi2208 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36964243
Best pratices for Smart phone security..

http://www.technewsworld.com/rsstory/70826.html
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 36971908
Hi,

Good isn't just about mobile device management, but. Includes email synchronisation, calendar, contacts and for iOS, a secure browser enabling access to corporate intranet sites and other content.

In addition, it enables you to configure BES like IT policies to secure and control your SmartPhones.

Operation is similar to BES (in fact RIM licence some technology from Good) and Good supports both Android and iOS devices - both Smartphone and tablet as well as Symbian S60 and Windows Mobile with further support due shortly.

Obviously other options exist such as ActiveSync with which you can perform some device management but full MDM policies requires a separate solution.

Regards,


RobMobility
0