?
Solved

Windows 7 and HP LaserJet 2840 Printer

Posted on 2011-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Windows 7 machine and a HP LaserJet 2840 printer.  I am unable to add the network printer to my Windows 7 machine.  Would somebody be able to point me in the right direction?  I attempted downloading the driver from HP website with no luck.  Thank you for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:calwood28
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 200 total points
ID: 36962508
Does the printer have a static IP address? if it does not, I would set that first. It will save you many headaches in the future.

Don't add a network printer. Add a local printer in the form of a new TCP/IP port for the printer's IP address (hence the static necessity).

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 1800 total points
ID: 36962597
Do you know the ip address of the printer? If not you need to go to the printer and print out the IP address that the network is giving to your printer. If your printer is given a domain name then when searching for the printer you can type in the domain name to see if your computer finds the printer. Once you know the either the IP address or domain name of the printer you can install the drivers in the following way.

Here are the steps to install the printer drivers:
1) click on the windows start globe, and then click on devices and printers.
2) Click on the button add a printer.
3) If your printer is listed on a domain then click on "add a network, wireless, or bluetooth printer", and go to step 4. If you only have the IP address of the printer (after getting the ip address directly from the printer), then select "add a local printer" and skip to step 8.
4) If the printer is on a domain let the computer search to see if it can find the printer, if it can not find it you may need to direct the computer to where it is located, by clicking on the "the printer I want is not listed". Then type in the domain information of where the printer is located, or you can select
"add a printer using the TCP/IP or host name". Then click the next button.
5) On the next screen you can automatically search for the device type or use the drop down arrow to select tcp/ip device. then type in the ip address or domain name of the printer. The port name will auto populate as you type the ip address, or you can rename it what ever is meaningful to you.
6) click on next.
7) On the page "install the printer driver", select "have disc" since you already downloaded the driver and then point the location where you downloaded the driver. Note the default is to look on drive a, change it to drive c if the driver is on your hard drive.  You may need to use the browse button to locate the driver. You should then continue the process to finish installing the drivers by following the prompts.

8) Set up a network printer using the local method, when you know the ip address of the printer, continue these steps.  After choosing local printer a page pops up asking you to choose a port. What you want to do is select create a new port.  Then use the drop down arrow select "Standard TCP/IP". Then select the next button.

9) Type in the IP address given to the printer from the network printer page you printed from above. The printer port name will be auto populated or you can rename it to something meaningful to you.  select the next button.

10) The system will try to detect the printer on the ip port you created.  You may be prompted of what type of network card the printer has, leave it on generic and click next. It will then search for the printer port

11) Go to step seven to install the printer drivers.
0