?
Solved

Short cut to user desktop disappears after reboot

Posted on 2011-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,
have made a shortcut to the desktop from a shared network drive but this disappears every time after reboot. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:osa2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 36962222
where shortcut points to (shared folder or \\servername\c$\foldername )?
ntfs premissions?
or share premissions?
Mandatory profiles?
Script clearing all changes to deskop icons?

JAN MA CCNA
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 36962298
group policy setting?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36962426
Follow this article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/978980




Ded9
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36962720
Roaming Profile/Desktop Redirection/Mandatory profiles in use?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivano Viola earned 2000 total points
ID: 36966054
Move the shortcut to C:\Users\Public\Desktop. See if the shortcut still disappears after rebooting.

IV
0