?
Solved

Refurbished Macs?

Posted on 2011-10-13
13
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
All,
I have never used a Mac computer but need to give some advice to a friend on buying a used one. I figured that EE was the best place to get real answers.

Her price limit is about US$700 and is looking for a recommendation of a reliable model - and seller - somewhere in the U.S.

All she will use this for is email and Internet browsing - and maybe some text-type documents.

I wasn't sure if an iPad would be functional for this kind of use, so will rely on you to provide the guidance.

Thanks for reading.

Vic
0
Comment
Question by:younghv
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 400 total points
ID: 36962318
She can get a brand new Mac Mini without monitor or mouse for $599.00 :  http://store.apple.com/us/browse/home/shop_mac/family/mac_mini?mco=MTM3NjY1OTU

If she has an existing monitor she can connect it to the Mini using an appropriate adapter.

For mail and browsing, though, an iPad would probably suffice.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:younghv
ID: 36962454
strung - thank you.
I will pass along all comments I get to her and post any questions/comments she has.

Note - this must be a laptop/handheld.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 36962782
Okay. That leaves a Mini out. iPad would likely be your best bet. I don't think you will find a good recent laptop within budget.

Here is a list of used Mac dealers:  http://lowendmac.com/dealers/index.shtml
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:younghv
ID: 36962828
strung - thank you for the comment on the iPad.

I am more interested in "a recommendation of a reliable model - and seller - somewhere in the U.S.".

The link you provided specifically states: "We have no experience with most of these dealers; our listing of them does not constitute a recommendation.".

If you have any personal recommendation to make, please do so.

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 36962927
I have bought the odd thing from Small Dog on occasion, but have no experience in purchasing used or refurbished Macs. There is really not much of a market for them. Most people who buy Macs use them much longer than most people use PC's and when they upgrade tend to pass the old models on to friends and relatives.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:younghv
ID: 36962949
Good info to know.
I will be talking to her later on today and will mention the iPad - that might do the trick for her.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 36963024
If she gets the iPad, it is worth purchasing the AppleCare warranty.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mccrick earned 1600 total points
ID: 36968979
I will offer the counter point.

I deal with used MacBooks on a regular basis. (Actually, the're all used once they've been owned by someone for a few months.) Any Macbook will do the trick and you can get one that is a couple of years old for $500 - 600. Craigslist works. Newegg.com is selling refurbs at a great price. Just make sure that it is the Core 2 Duo and has the Max RAM which is 2GB.  The iPad is more wizbang with the touch screen and small size, but in my mind still has a lot of limitations compared with an actual laptop.

I would recommend that most people have a real computer and then having an iPad as an auxiliary device, but that's just me.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:younghv
ID: 36969827
"Core 2 Duo and has the Max RAM which is 2GB"

Thank you for that.
NewEgg has been on my Favorites list for many years and have always been solid citizens. Let me wander around up there and see what I can find.

Thank you for the post.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:younghv
ID: 36969928
Mac types,

Being a total ignoramus about this Mac stuff, I don't know which (if any) of the current listings from NewEgg are the best buy. They all meet the price point criteria.

Any thoughts (25 words or less)?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16834100126
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16834100186
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16834100136
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 1600 total points
ID: 36975890
For the expressed purpose, I'd go with the first (and cheapest) one.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:younghv
ID: 36975895
@mccrick -
Thank you - I just passed on that recommendation.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Closing Comment

by:younghv
ID: 36975901
Thank you both for the input. I appreciate your taking the time to help.
0