[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 junk email folder is in the wrong place?

Posted on 2011-10-13
14
Medium Priority
?
1,692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a user running outlook 2010 and the junk email folder is in the wrong place. It's showing up under Journal instead of in the default location. Is there a way to move it back to the proper location? and how did this get moved? I've seen it once before but can't remember how I fixed it. I have tried dragging it to another location and that does not work.
0
Comment
Question by:CJ27
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36962385
Is this an exchange account in outlook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CJ27
ID: 36962516

Yes, it's an exchange account.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36962602
Does it show up like that in OWA? if not remove the account from outlook and add it back again. see if this fixes the problem
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 668 total points
ID: 36962776
Close Outlook then start it up again from a Run command as:

outlook /resetfolders

This should resolve this and any other folder issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CJ27
ID: 36963600

I do not see it in OWA anywhere. I do not really want to delete the account unless I have to because the user has a cache file that self populates all emails when they are typed in and I'm not sure how to retain that after deleting and reinstalling the account. I will try your fix Yobri.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:JohnGrunwell
JohnGrunwell earned 664 total points
ID: 36963656
if your talking about the shortkey list, its the n2k file located here
The Outlook 2003/2007 default NK2 file location is the same in Windows 7 x64 and x86 -- C:\Users\{username}\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook\zzzzzzz.NK2 (z = Outlook profile name). This also applies to Vista
 
The Outlook 2010 NK2 file is actually a DAT file and is located, on the above operating systems, at C:\Users\{username}\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\RoamCache\Stream_Autocomplete_y_xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.dat (y = file index, x = random 16-byte key in hex form).
0
 

Author Comment

by:CJ27
ID: 36964303

Yobri,
    Is that the exact command? I'm confused, I close outlook, run this command from the command prompt and then re-open it?

John- Thanks for the info. I knew about the NK2 file in 2003/2007, but never could find out how to do this in 2010. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 36964380
Close Outlook. Go to Start > type in outlook /resetfolders in the Search textbox > Enter key on your keyboard. This should launch Outlook and the resetfolders operation should occur during the Outlook launch process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CJ27
ID: 36969125

Yobri, that command launched outlook, but did not change the folder locations. I also verified that it does not appear in OWA either? Or at least I cannot find it. It's not in the right location in OWA if it's there at all. are there settings within OWA that can be modified? I"m not the exchange admin, but all accounts and mailboxes are created the same way and this on used to be in the correct place and has recently moved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CJ27
ID: 36981465

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36981728
Have you done an upgrade for 07 to 2010 or transfer using windows easy share lately?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 668 total points
ID: 36983764
Usually when you try to move a default folder and it doesnt work you get a message...
Can you tell us what the message it

Otherwise:

I would first check that SP1 is installed
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2460049

I would tend to Say that /resetfolder switch may not have worked as it only restores missing default folders.
Since the Folder isnt missing but moved to a different location you can try

Start>Run>Outlook.exe /resetnavpane

For more info on Outlook 2010 Command LIne Switches and how they work, you can check here
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/command-line-switches-for-outlook-2010-HP010354956.aspx

Now there is alwasy the possibility that this is not the Default Junk Mail Folder, but one that has manually been created. If this is the case you may be able to just delete the folder.

If you cannot delete the folder, turn off cached exchange mode, see if you can then delete/move the folder.

Would also be interesting if you close and re-open outlook and press Ctrl+6 on the keyboard
Do you then have Junk E-Mail showing as being under the main mailbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CJ27
ID: 37071161
Figured out solution. Ran an tool I found on microsofts website.  will give credit to all participants
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37072063
For Historic and KNowledgebase reasons:

Can you provide the tool and or link to it.

Thanks
0