?
Solved

Dedicated Server and VPS server

Posted on 2011-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello there,

I am looking for a cheap alternative to vpn. i was thinking about dedicated servers,but it is expensive. to give you an idea now i have a vpn service with $55 per year. i want to know what is the difference between dedicated server and vps.is it same as dedicated server where i can RDP the server and use it as a desktop or no.please help. basically i want to be able to connect to a machine and browse the internet. lately vpn port is blocked in my country and i am looking for alternatives.

cheers
Zolf
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 36962666

i came across this and seems to be reasonable and i am interested in the Link 1 package.what do you say??

http://vpslink.com/vps-hosting/

does this have a desktop,i men i can rdp and access the internet from their server

cheers
zolf
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 36962669
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 36966436
VPN is not the same as RDP
VPN is simply a protocol used to connect your remote computer to the corporate network and access files and other resources as if you were in the office.  Depending on what you need access to it may or may not be the soloution

Remote Desktop Protocol(is the process by which you remotely connect to a server or workstation and remotely use it as if you  were sitting in front of it.

In order to guide you to a proper solution, what is that you want to be able to do while remote?
How many people need to do this at the same time?
Do these people also have desktop computers in the office?

What version of small business server are you running?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 36966568

thanks for your comment. i know vpn is not same as rdp. basically i want to be able to surf the internet from outside my country which has lot of filtering and presently has also blocked vpn ports which i used to use before. i was thinking to get a basic vps and then connect to it and then surf the internet from there.that is all i am planning to do.for e.g sites like youtube which i use for free tutorial.

cheers
Zolf
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 1500 total points
ID: 36966709

In a vpn account you were paying to have a user+desktop setup on a remote computer, and for the privilege to connect to it via RDP over a secure connection.

A vps gives you an entire (virtual) server to command including the ability to RDP directly.
However, you lose the secure connection over VPN.
You now have to either set up VPN connectivity directly from the virtual server to your pc, or define a secure and encrypted RDP channel.

Your options are to use Rdp over SSL, or to tunnel your RDP connection thru SSH.

Failing to encrypt your Rdp session is guaranteed to enable your government or ISP or neighbor to eavesdrop on your RDP sessions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 36968607

thanks shalomc.

can i have amachine outside my country which i can rdp and from there surf the internet. becasue they have blocked the vpn ports but rdp port is open,so i was thinking to rent a very basic machine and then rdp it and then from that machine browse the internet. will this work for me
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zolf
ID: 37013047
did not get reply
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 37013946
sorry I missed your comment.
Yes, this will work for you - as you probably already know.
0