[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 sending blank emails when in html

Posted on 2011-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a client how has just moved to a new sbs 2011 server.  everything went well but a small problme with outlook 2003 has stumped me.

Basically when users send an email the body and subject goes out blank.  Turns out if the email format was set to HTML.  If changed to rich text or plain text then no problems.  As a work around I changed the dfault to rich text but if a user receives an email into their inbox in HTML when they reply it goes back to HTML and the problem is back.

I have updated to SP3, also tried upgrading to IE8 with no problems.
0
Comment
Question by:gerard_mcveigh
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36966461
Historically balnk email Body and Subject usually have to do with Anitvirus integration
Disabling this antivirus integration in outlook resolves the issue

You could also try closing outlook and opening in Safe MOde
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /safe

see if this helps
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 1000 total points
ID: 36987689
Check if Outlook has got the latest hotfixes\updates?
Can you please toggle the "Word" as the default editor in OL2k3

Just in case if we have Outlook-2007 connecting to the database @ SBS server, do we still see the issue?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 37163733
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0