Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Oracle error on a package

Posted on 2011-10-13
17
Medium Priority
?
3,969 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi When we run any program that calls a perticular table (CHARGE) we get following error.
ANy help appreciated.

Error report:
ORA-06550: line 0, column 0:
PLS-00907: cannot load library unit CLT.CHARGE (referenced by CLT.CALCINFACE)
ORA-06550: line 7, column 1:
PL/SQL: Statement ignored
06550. 00000 -  "line %s, column %s:\n%s"
*Cause:    Usually a PL/SQL compilation error.
*Action:


Here is the tst script:  This works in other test databases....we are getting thin in Production.

declare
p_roll varchar2(5);
p_count number;

begin

calcinface.get_rolltype('000', '01001300190', '00000000',  '2011', p_roll, p_count);
dbms_output.put_line ('P_roll = '|| p_roll);
dbms_output.put_line ('P_count = '|| p_count);
end;
0
Comment
Question by:cobbadminsupport
  • 11
  • 5
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cobbadminsupport
ID: 36962641
We are getting the same error on a another batch job as well...

ERROR at line 1:
ORA-06550: line 0, column 0:
PLS-00907: cannot load library unit CLT.CHARGE (referenced by CLT.CALCCHARGE)
ORA-06550: line 179, column 9:
PL/SQL: Statement ignored
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 36962642
Can you check if calcinface.get_rolltype is in VALID state?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cobbadminsupport
ID: 36962707
yes the package is in a valid state
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 36962713
Is CLT.CHARGE a table or view?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cobbadminsupport
ID: 36962719
The same code works in a test database.....which is a production copy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cobbadminsupport
ID: 36962723
clt.CHARGE is a table
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 36962811
Just check this EE thread.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_20550756.html


May be other experts also comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:cobbadminsupport
ID: 36962935
I found another link on Oracle forum.....we are trying to recompile the package.

https://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=964082
0
 

Author Comment

by:cobbadminsupport
ID: 36963124
Our DBA tried compiling all the packages.
we are still getting these erors on some packages,
these are the errors

I have attached the file with errors,

 Oracle errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:cobbadminsupport
ID: 36963345
Does anybody know the solution?....why this happen all of a sudden?
it was fine yesterday.....No change on the DB side
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 36963369
Was there any code deployment in prod yesterday?

Can you please let us know what OBJECT TYPE  is V_STUB?

SELECT * FROM ALL_OBJECTS
WHERE OBJECT_NAME = 'V_STUB'?

0
 

Author Comment

by:cobbadminsupport
ID: 36963625
I do not get anything if i run the query


SELECT * FROM ALL_OBJECTS
WHERE OBJECT_NAME = 'V_STUB'
0
 

Author Comment

by:cobbadminsupport
ID: 36963634
There are more invalid objects now any all the errors are same PLS errors on the the same CHARGE table
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ajexpert
ajexpert earned 150 total points
ID: 36963644
Can you compile separtely the object which is invalid because of
 ORA-00904: V_STUB invalid identifier?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cobbadminsupport
ID: 36963661
yes.....Now I get these errors as abouve except the last V_stub error. oracle_errors
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gajmp earned 600 total points
ID: 36990935
Can you execute this and post the code here...(change the &line to 7 and execute and change to 179 and execute)
Select line, text from user_source
where type = upper('package body')
  and name = upper('calcinface')
  and line between &line-5 and &line+5
order by line;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cobbadminsupport
ID: 37356706
I was only a conduit on this question. Given the age of the topic, i assume it is resolved satisfactorily
0