?
Solved

SQL server connection issue

Posted on 2011-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello experts,
I recently downloaded SQL Server developer tools code name "Juneau" as part of Microsoft Visual Studio in order to connect to a remote SQL Server database.  I was able to add the SQL Server and it connected.  I browsed on the remote server to my database and expanded it, etc.  I tried to add a table.  I received the following error message: Problem Loading: The designer encountered an error when loading the table definition.  The Design window had this message: "The target database could not be retrieved so an update could occur.  The reverse engineering could not continue because you do not have View any Definition permission on the server 'SERVER NAME'."

In the past when I used the old Enterprise Manager, I never had this problem.  Any ideas on how to fix this?  Am I using the right tool?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:snix123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36966458
The problem is that while you have the create table permissions (presumably) you don't have the permissions necessary to use MS dev tools for schema management.  Same error you will get if you try creating a VS DB project.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 36967389
What are your permissions in the database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snix123
ID: 36969336
Thanks for the replies.  I will check on the permissions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snix123
ID: 37059096
Thank you.
0