?
Solved

Terminal Server 2003 denies client logons - Event ID 2019, 5719  errora are shown in System log

Posted on 2011-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
2,023 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Dear Experts,
I'm having an issue with my Terminal Server (Windows 2003 STD SP2 R2 , domain environment) as following:
At some point (once or twice a week) the server is preventing logons from terminal clients.
The following errors are shown in System log:


Event Type:	Error
Event Source:	Srv
Event Category:	None
Event ID:	2019
Date:		10/7/2011
Time:		3:46:14 AM
User:		N/A
Computer:	COMPUTERNAME
Description:
The server was unable to allocate from the system nonpaged pool because the pool was empty.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


Event Type:	Error
Event Source:	NETLOGON
Event Category:	None
Event ID:	5719
Date:		10/7/2011
Time:		5:23:54 AM
User:		N/A
Computer:	COMPUTERNAME
Description:
This computer was not able to set up a secure session with a domain controller in domain DOMAINNAME due to the following:
Not enough storage is available to process this command.  
This may lead to authentication problems. Make sure that this computer is connected to the network. If the problem persists, please contact your domain administrator.  

ADDITIONAL INFO
If this computer is a domain controller for the specified domain, it sets up the secure session to the primary domain controller emulator in the specified domain. Otherwise, this computer sets up the secure session to any domain controller in the specified domain.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Please help me shed some light on this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:tzadmin
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:peter197911
ID: 36962738
This computer was not able to set up a secure session with a domain controller in domain DOMAINNAME due to the following:
Not enough storage is available to process this command.  
This may lead to authentication problems. Make sure that this computer is connected to the network. If the problem persists, please contact your domain administrator.  

You checked all hd's that are in involed in the proces (domain, ts, client) for enough storage...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tzadmin
ID: 36963034
Peter,
Thanks for your reply.
There is anough HD storage on all parties involved. My thinking is that the "not enough storage" refers to RAM, rather than to physical hard drivce space available. My clue is that one of the applications running on the server is leaking memory at some point, and I need to figure out which one it is and what the workaround is.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 36975714
If you suspect a memory leak, check Task Manager.  You will be able to see what is using all the RAM pretty quickly.
To effectively determine whether a memory leak might be the cause of this, restart the server and try to connect to the TS immediately.  If you still can't I'd doubt a memory leak is the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tzadmin
ID: 36979729
craigbeck
Thanks for your reply.
At the moment when the issue is happening, the memory consumption (as well as CPU) is normal, despite the terminal cleints still get error messages while trying to log in (something to do with insufficient resources).
When the server is restarted, they can connect OK.
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushant Gulati earned 2000 total points
ID: 37010983
tzadmin,

This is the Kernel Non Paged Pool memory which is leaking and this can lead to various issues. Check the NPP Usage from the Task Manager. Under Processes > View > Choose Columns and Non Paged Pool bytes. Sort the running tasks with high consumer on the top of the list and see which process is consuming high amount of NPP.

See, everything is based on Memory. If the device drivers or Kernel system files are consuming more than the threshold the sharing violation could take place and this could also lead to the server hang and crash issues. Resolve the 2019 event first before moving to resolve other issues.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/markrussinovich/archive/2009/03/26/3211216.aspx

You can download the tool from here and make sure to change the extension to .MSI. This  tool is so called "PMLC - PoolMon Log Creator" which will tell us which Pooltag is leaking and consuming more than what is required. The pre-requisite is to have the .NET Framework 1.1 installed.

Install it and http://www.4shared.com/folder/6_Y2CKzf/_online.html

Waiting to hear from you soon..  Good Luck..!!
~SG~
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sushant Gulati
ID: 37011237
Here is the download location..!!

http://www.4shared.com/file/2NawqLFh/PMLC.html
0