Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setting a DWORD value with Win32:TieRegistry

Posted on 2011-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm new to Perl and I'm writing a script that edits the registry, in specific, I need to set the value of Key

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explore\EnableAutoTray

to 0x0000001

Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:jaxstorm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sravi2208
ID: 36963995
In run command enter "Regedit"
then go to the location mentioned..

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explore

In menu select edit --> new-->DWORD  value -- enter "EnableAutoTray" and modify and change value data as 1


0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:jaxstorm
ID: 36964073
Erm, that's not going to gelp me with my perl script though..
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
FishMonger earned 2000 total points
ID: 36964311
use Win32::TieRegistry qw(REG_DWORD);

$Registry->Delimiter("/");
$Registry->{"HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/Microsoft/Windows/CurrentVersion/Explorer/EnableAutoTray"} = [ "0x0000001", REG_DWORD() ];

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:jaxstorm
ID: 36967009
perfect, thanks
0