Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adding new AD Domain to Existing XenApp 6 Install

Posted on 2011-10-13
11
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We currently have a XenApp6 farm running that was built when we had a single Domain in the AD Forest. This past weekend we added another AD Domain in the Forest because of an acquisition. My question is how do I get this new domain the ability to log into XenApp? When I look at our deployed applications I can choose the new domain and add the users, but they cannot log in from the web site? I have not tried logging them in on the full blown client yet either where you can specify the domain because I wanted to make sure it works both ways that way they can get in from their corporate computer or home computer. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hh_techservices
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 36962942
Is there an AD trust between the new domain and the domain the Citrix infra resides in?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hh_techservices
ID: 36962962
Yes. It is in the same forest so the trust is automatically there. I've previously used XenApp at another company where you had to put the domain you were logging into on the login page. Ours currently doesn't have that, so I figured it has to be something easy to change. At least I hope.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 36962967
If the domains are in the same forest there is an implied trust.

When you setup the web interface site(s), did you define a domain restriction?  If so, add your new domain to the list.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 36962974
So is the new domain a subdomain of the domain Citrix resides in? If its not a child you would need a shortcut trust
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 36962988
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 36963079
If the servers(s) your WI is configured to use as XML Brokers are part of the domain, then it should just work.  The users from domain2 should just be able to login to the WI, see their apps and run them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hh_techservices
ID: 36963514
CarlWebster,

This system was setup by a consultant with my input but I manage it now. I'd imagine when setup we only had one domain so it might have been restricted. Where would I find that at? Is that in the Citrix Delivery Console or is that more on the Web Front End servers? I'm thinking that is it because the domains are fully trusted.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 36963558
This is from memory so you might need to look around.

Web Interface
click on site
authentication settings
should have Explicit checked
click the settings or properties box to the right
add your domains (btw, ad1.com and ad1 are technically NOT the same here)
there is another setting where you can select a radio button that says something like username only username@domain, since you have multiple domains select username@domain and then click the button a little lower down.  Enter your domains there and make sure display dropdown is selected.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hh_techservices
ID: 36965122
Carl,

Thanks for the info. That is exactly what I was looking for. Just to make sure, is there any other location that needs to change so users from the other domain can login? I'll be adding their new domain to the Explicit area that says allow only these domains. I just didn't know if that is the only location in the Farm that needs to be changed. Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 36965211
For a regular WI Site the domains need to be put in those two places.

For a PNAgent/XenApp Services Site, only the first one exists.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hh_techservices
ID: 37015930
This was exactly what was needed.
0