[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Powershell / quest commandlets script that will putput a list of all workstations in a particular domain and export to .csv file

Posted on 2011-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Powershell / quest commandlets script that will putput a list of all workstations (only, not servers)) in a particular domain and export to .csv file
0
Comment
Question by:mjm21
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 36963031
Get-QADComputer -ComputerRole member -SizeLimit 0 -OSName 'Windows XP*', 'Windows 2000 Professional', 'Windows 7*', 'Windows Vista*'

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
LindyS earned 2000 total points
ID: 36963548
Get-QADComputer -searchroot 'Domain.name' | Select Name,OSName,OSVersion,ParentContainer | Export-CSV filename.csv -notype

Once you have the export, filter out the OS's that you don't want in Excel.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LindyS
ID: 36963740
Additionaly, if you have more than 1000 machines, you need to include the -sizlimit 0 switch before the first pipe symbol.
0