?
Solved

CSS Accordion Menu that opens a link AND drops down?

Posted on 2011-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a need for an accordion style menu,
I have about 20 or so Categories and between 1-10 subcategories under each.

I need a vertical menu of Categories and when you click on a category it goes to a page with category details and the categories sub categories are visible.

I can find a regular accordion menu...
Normally accordion menus just open up and you can select from the sub cats, but I need both, I need to see the category page clicked and have that categories subcategories expanded.

So

Cat1
Cat2
Cat3

Click Cat2 you get

Cat1
Cat2
  Cat2SucbCat1
  Cat2SucbCat2
  Cat2SucbCat3
Cat3

But you actually see Category 2's detail page and not just have menu options.

All I can find on the web are examples for standard accordion vertical menus...

0
Comment
Question by:EGormly
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawa29
ID: 36963375
Hi

I find this is always a good source for starting me off on a css menu.

http://www.cssplay.co.uk/menus/

Jawa29
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SSupreme
ID: 36963457
Are you looking for something like this?
https://rapidshare.com/files/2652353696/Adrop_menu.mov
0
 

Author Comment

by:EGormly
ID: 36963461
my eyes hurt...
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SSupreme earned 2000 total points
ID: 36964397
I did that just now, find accordion menu and you can easy adjust it, if it is what you are looking for.
0