?
Solved

Reliable wireless connection between separate buildings

Posted on 2011-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We need to connect buildings separated by 50ft with a wireless network.  Due to the type of wall material used, wireless signals are greatly attenuated.

We set up 3 Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH routers in a WDS wireless bridge setup which works fine, but we find that this setup will stop functioning weekly and need to be reset in order to start working again.  

Can anyone recommend some hardware that is very very reliable?  We are willing to spend a bit more to get this working properly so that no regular reset is required.  We probably will need at least 3 devices to get good coverage.



Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:digitility
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 500 total points
ID: 36963252
Any way of running fiber or cat6 to the other building. 50ft is pretty close. For the wireless, have you considered mounting outdoor direction antenna pointed at one another. Assuming you have a clear line of site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digitility
ID: 36963379
That would be ideal but it is very expensive to run the wiring.

Thus I am looking for a wireless solution.  Will ultimately need wireless for ipads and laptops.
Powerline might be an option, but this is across a subpanel.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MattyW
MattyW earned 500 total points
ID: 36963862
yeah don't go poweline adapter. Hard enough getting it to work in the same building on same panel.

Hawking Hi-Gain Outdoor Wireless-300N Dual Radio Smart Repeater
I set one of them up for a Marina on a river and I can pick up the wifi on the other side of the river which is about 500+ yards away.  Wifi does travel well over water but you should have no problem if you mount that outside a window.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:amamoto72
amamoto72 earned 500 total points
ID: 36967666
Or a Layer 2 bridge maybe like: http://www.canopy-wireless-solutions.com/.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pistanu
pistanu earned 500 total points
ID: 36969021
try ubnt nanostation m5 its about 200 Euro two pieces.best money can buy.i have high speed links with more than 30 ubnt all over a town.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digitility
ID: 36994107
These were all great comments.  We also tried Ubiquity but that had the same problem.  There must be something interfering with the wireless.

We are going to piggyback on some phone cable that goes between the two locations using 4 wires for 100Mbps Ethernet

Thanks again for your comments.
0