?
Solved

Hyper Links

Posted on 2011-10-13
7
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have smtp-mail creating email messages to clients with an embedded hyperlink from a stored procedure in SQLServer 2000.

When the mail is formatted, I send it to the client and Bcc myself.  I have been having issues with a number of the clients unable to connect to the url in the link due to the fact that their hyperlink has extra erroneous characters embedded, yet if I look at the copy of the email that I received everything is fine and I can click the link and get to the correct URL???

Anyone with a pointy hat with moons and stars on it that can give me any explanation?
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff_Kingston
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Serph
ID: 36963216
maybe they are receiving only text emails, and HTML is turned off.

It can be as simple as that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mc10
ID: 36963238
Make sure that you leave spaces around the link, and leave the link in plain text so that readers can click on the link without issue. Sometimes, surrounding characters may interfere with the link. If you are sending an HTML email, try using a text email (a user's email client might not support HTML email).
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 37042460
Jeff, could you possibly get one of the affected recipients to forward the email back to you while retaining the original formatting so that you can view the source and inspect the portion of code that contains the non-working hyperlink with "erroneous characters"?

Any common denominator between clients who don't have a functional link and those who do (eg. ones that don't work are opened in Outlook and those that work are opened in another client, or perhaps opearating system differences)?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Jeff_Kingston
ID: 37044188
BillDL,
I send the email and bcc myself.  I can open the link some of the time but not all of the time there are erroneous spaces and other characters In the URL when it does not work.  I have had them forward the email  to me and the link is truly bad, yet most that I receive as bcc'd are fine.  There has to be some truly strange issue with smtpxpmaIL  This issue has caused some very ill will to us and I'm going to have to find a workaround or another piece of mailing software
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
NoiS earned 1500 total points
ID: 37046530
Probably the trouble is not the mailing software.

Try avoid

Links with spaces
Links with special caracters
Links in HTML (such <a href="...)

Instead, always use the alternative body part that have a copy of message in plain text.

Some e-mail clients cannot work with messages that have lines with more than 80 chars, but I guess that your mailing software do the right job.

To use spaces or special chars you need to do a encode on it (i.e [space] will be %20).

Try things like
put the link on body like a simple text
create links without spaces and special chars.

Try to know what kind of e-mail client have trouble to work with these links.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeff_Kingston
ID: 37064940
We have added the option of displaying the link itself and giving the customer that as an option if the smtpmail software decides to corrupt the link.
0