[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Reminders Issue Following Migration from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-10-13
15
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I have a strange issue where by some but not all users have an issue with their reminders not working when they open outlook.  If they manually create a new calendar entry with a 15min warning nothing pops up.

If the same user logs on to exchange 2010 outlook web app, as soon as they logon their outlook reminders page pops up as expected.  So it works in outlook web app but not in outlook.

I have reinstalled outlook 2007.  The user has logged onto different machines of users who have their reminders working but to no avail.  I have used the command line switches when launching outlook reset folders and clean reminders.  I have downloaded a tool to manually delete the reminders folder, then recreate using the outlook command line switch /resetfolders.  I have created a new outlook profile for the user which does exactly the same thing.  I have created a new network user account and can logon to that and get reminders.  Since this is happening to quite a few but not all users I dont want to start deleting user accounts and re-creating them to fix this issue.  I would rather find the work around to fix the issue.

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cloughs
15 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 36963432
Test EWS for the user.
Test-OutlookWebServices -Identity: User1@Contoso.com

More options here, to test the CAS
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124805.aspx

It's possible that EWS URL's are not set properly on CAS

Set-webservicesvirtualdirectory:
Get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory  | Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -InternalUrl:https://mail.domain.local/EWS/exchange.asmx -ExternalURL:https://mail.domain.com/EWS/exchange.asmx

Run ExRCA Sanity Tests
Check Autodiscover and all other services.
http://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com

Availability Service:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232134.aspx#overview
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 36964012
It's wholly possible that an update in the Outlook 2007 client is causing the Reminders issue. Remove update KB2583910 and then see if this resolves the issue.

Removing the update has resolved Reminders issues for more than a few people on the E-E board so far...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_27379690.html?cid=1131#a36912125
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jaw34
jaw34 earned 200 total points
ID: 36965180
Something you may might like to try before removing the update KB2583910 is installing the following hotfix: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2553028

You will need to click on the "View and request hotfix downloads" link at the top of the page.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cloughs
ID: 36968934
Hi Sunnyc7,

Here are the results:

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Test-OutlookWebServices -Identity: Dermot.Lucid@clough.co.uk


RunspaceId : 0c6c20ee-5448-4836-b01d-ce581d2d5ea7
Id         : 1019
Type       : Information
Message    : A valid Autodiscover service connection point was found. The Autodiscover URL on this object is https://em
             ail.clough.co.uk/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 0c6c20ee-5448-4836-b01d-ce581d2d5ea7
Id         : 1006
Type       : Information
Message    : Contacted the Autodiscover service at https://email.clough.co.uk/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 0c6c20ee-5448-4836-b01d-ce581d2d5ea7
Id         : 1016
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXCH] The AS is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://email.clough.
             co.uk/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 0c6c20ee-5448-4836-b01d-ce581d2d5ea7
Id         : 1015
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXCH] The OAB is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://email.clough
             .co.uk/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 0c6c20ee-5448-4836-b01d-ce581d2d5ea7
Id         : 1014
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXCH] The UM is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://email.clough.
             co.uk/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 0c6c20ee-5448-4836-b01d-ce581d2d5ea7
Id         : 1016
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXPR] The AS is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://email.clough.
             co.uk/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 0c6c20ee-5448-4836-b01d-ce581d2d5ea7
Id         : 1015
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXPR] The OAB is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://email.clough
             .co.uk/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 0c6c20ee-5448-4836-b01d-ce581d2d5ea7
Id         : 1014
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXPR] The UM is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://email.clough.
             co.uk/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 0c6c20ee-5448-4836-b01d-ce581d2d5ea7
Id         : 1022
Type       : Success
Message    : Autodiscover was tested successfully.

RunspaceId : 0c6c20ee-5448-4836-b01d-ce581d2d5ea7
Id         : 1106
Type       : Information
Message    : Contacted the Autodiscover service at https://EMAIL3.clough.local:443/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 0c6c20ee-5448-4836-b01d-ce581d2d5ea7
Id         : 1116
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXCH] The AS is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://EMAIL3.clough
             .local:443/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 0c6c20ee-5448-4836-b01d-ce581d2d5ea7
Id         : 1115
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXCH] The OAB is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://EMAIL3.cloug
             h.local:443/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 0c6c20ee-5448-4836-b01d-ce581d2d5ea7
Id         : 1114
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXCH] The UM is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://EMAIL3.clough
             .local:443/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 0c6c20ee-5448-4836-b01d-ce581d2d5ea7
Id         : 1116
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXPR] The AS is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://EMAIL3.clough
             .local:443/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 0c6c20ee-5448-4836-b01d-ce581d2d5ea7
Id         : 1115
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXPR] The OAB is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://EMAIL3.cloug
             h.local:443/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 0c6c20ee-5448-4836-b01d-ce581d2d5ea7
Id         : 1114
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXPR] The UM is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://EMAIL3.clough
             .local:443/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 0c6c20ee-5448-4836-b01d-ce581d2d5ea7
Id         : 1122
Type       : Success
Message    : Autodiscover was tested successfully.

RunspaceId : 0c6c20ee-5448-4836-b01d-ce581d2d5ea7
Id         : 1024
Type       : Success
Message    : [EXCH] Successfully contacted the AS service at https://email3.clough.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx. The elapsed
              time was 93 milliseconds.

RunspaceId : 0c6c20ee-5448-4836-b01d-ce581d2d5ea7
Id         : 1026
Type       : Success
Message    : [EXCH] Successfully contacted the UM service at https://email3.clough.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx. The elapsed
              time was 15 milliseconds.

RunspaceId : 0c6c20ee-5448-4836-b01d-ce581d2d5ea7
Id         : 1024
Type       : Success
Message    : [EXPR] Successfully contacted the AS service at https://email3.clough.co.uk/ews/exchange.asmx. The elapsed
              time was 203 milliseconds.

RunspaceId : 0c6c20ee-5448-4836-b01d-ce581d2d5ea7
Id         : 1026
Type       : Success
Message    : [EXPR] Successfully contacted the UM service at https://email3.clough.co.uk/ews/exchange.asmx. The elapsed
              time was 31 milliseconds.

RunspaceId : 0c6c20ee-5448-4836-b01d-ce581d2d5ea7
Id         : 1124
Type       : Success
Message    : [Server] Successfully contacted the AS service at https://email3.clough.local/ews/exchange.asmx. The elaps
             ed time was 62 milliseconds.

RunspaceId : 0c6c20ee-5448-4836-b01d-ce581d2d5ea7
Id         : 1126
Type       : Success
Message    : [Server] Successfully contacted the UM service at https://email3.clough.local/ews/exchange.asmx. The elaps
             ed time was 31 milliseconds.



[PS] C:\Windows\system32>

And


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory |fl


RunspaceId                      : 0c6c20ee-5448-4836-b01d-ce581d2d5ea7
CertificateAuthentication       :
InternalNLBBypassUrl            : https://email3.clough.local/ews/exchange.asmx
GzipLevel                       : High
Name                            : EWS (Default Web Site)
InternalAuthenticationMethods   : {Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated, WSSecurity}
ExternalAuthenticationMethods   : {Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated, WSSecurity}
LiveIdSpNegoAuthentication      : False
WSSecurityAuthentication        : True
LiveIdBasicAuthentication       : False
BasicAuthentication             : False
DigestAuthentication            : False
WindowsAuthentication           : True
MetabasePath                    : IIS://EMAIL3.clough.local/W3SVC/1/ROOT/EWS
Path                            : E:\Exchange 2010\ClientAccess\exchweb\EWS
ExtendedProtectionTokenChecking : None
ExtendedProtectionFlags         : {}
ExtendedProtectionSPNList       : {}
Server                          : EMAIL3
InternalUrl                     : https://email3.clough.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx
ExternalUrl                     : https://email3.clough.co.uk/ews/exchange.asmx
AdminDisplayName                :
ExchangeVersion                 : 0.10 (14.0.100.0)
DistinguishedName               : CN=EWS (Default Web Site),CN=HTTP,CN=Protocols,CN=EMAIL3,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Admin
                                  istrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=First Organization,CN=M
                                  icrosoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=clough,DC=local
Identity                        : EMAIL3\EWS (Default Web Site)
Guid                            : a4ae37ad-6f6c-4cd3-9db2-694921f457df
ObjectCategory                  : clough.local/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Web-Services-Virtual-Directory
ObjectClass                     : {top, msExchVirtualDirectory, msExchWebServicesVirtualDirectory}
WhenChanged                     : 26/09/2011 08:54:50
WhenCreated                     : 29/10/2010 16:49:15
WhenChangedUTC                  : 26/09/2011 07:54:50
WhenCreatedUTC                  : 29/10/2010 15:49:15
OrganizationId                  :
OriginatingServer               : DC2.clough.local
IsValid                         : True

I notice it mentions email.clough.co.uk in parts but it should all ready email3.clough.co.uk, wonder if thats an issue?


Jaw34,
I have tried that but it didnt work unfortunately.  It affects all machines even those where another user can get reminders okay so not sure its a patch / client issue.

Yobri,
Also tried this but again no joy with this particular user.  Must be something on the server im guessing.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 36969070
ExternalUrl                     : https://email3.clough.co.uk/ews/exchange.asmx
should be email.clough.co.uk - as this is external FQDN

Get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory | Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -ExternalUrl:https://email.clough.co.uk/ews/exchange.asmx
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 36969077
Can you run ExRCA tests for Autodiscover and EAS Autodiscover ?

http://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cloughs
ID: 36969079
External fqdn is email3.clough.co.uk not email.clough.co.uk.  That is how people logon to outlook web app etc via https://email3....etc?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 1800 total points
ID: 36969095
Do you have anything on email.clough.co.uk ?
Your autodiscover seems to think so.


Message    : Contacted the Autodiscover service at https://email.clough.co.uk/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 0c6c20ee-5448-4836-b01d-ce581d2d5ea7
Id         : 1016
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXCH] The AS is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://email.clough.co.uk/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 0c6c20ee-5448-4836-b01d-ce581d2d5ea7
Id         : 1015
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXCH] The OAB is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://email.clough
             .co.uk/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 36969135
get-clientaccessserver | fl *autodiscover*
Where does autodiscoverinternal URI point to ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cloughs
ID: 36969250
No we dont have anything on email.clough.co.uk anymore, we used to before the migration.

Restults from test 1:

ExRCA is attempting to test Autodiscover for ktest@clough.co.uk.
  Autodiscover was tested successfully.
   Test Steps
   Attempting each method of contacting the Autodiscover service.
  The Autodiscover service was tested successfully.
   Test Steps
   Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://clough.co.uk/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml 
  Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
   Test Steps
   Attempting to resolve the host name clough.co.uk in DNS.
  The host name resolved successfully.
   Additional Details
  IP addresses returned: 82.0.84.49
 
 Testing TCP port 443 on host clough.co.uk to ensure it's listening and open.
  The port was opened successfully.
 Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
  The SSL certificate failed one or more certificate validation checks.
   Test Steps
   ExRCA is attempting to obtain the SSL certificate from remote server clough.co.uk on port 443.
  ExRCA successfully obtained the remote SSL certificate.
   Additional Details
  Remote Certificate Subject: E=martin.clark@audit.uk.com, CN=*.clough.co.uk, OU=IT, O=Clough and Company LLP, L=Cleckheaton, S=West Yorkshire, C=UK, Issuer: E=martin.clark@audit.uk.com, CN=*.clough.co.uk, OU=IT, O=Clough and Company LLP, L=Cleckheaton, S=West Yorkshire, C=UK.
 
 Validating the certificate name.
  Certificate name validation failed.
   Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
   Additional Details
  Host name clough.co.uk doesn't match any name found on the server certificate E=martin.clark@audit.uk.com, CN=*.clough.co.uk, OU=IT, O=Clough and Company LLP, L=Cleckheaton, S=West Yorkshire, C=UK.
 
 
 
 
 
 Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://autodiscover.clough.co.uk/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml 
  Testing of the Autodiscover URL was successful.
   Test Steps
 
 
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cloughs
ID: 36969254
results of test 2


ExRCA is testing Exchange ActiveSync.  
  Exchange ActiveSync was tested successfully.
   Test Steps
   Attempting the Autodiscover and Exchange ActiveSync test (if requested).
  Autodiscover was successfully tested for Exchange ActiveSync.
   Test Steps
   Attempting each method of contacting the Autodiscover service.
  The Autodiscover service was tested successfully.
   Test Steps
   Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://clough.co.uk/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml 
  Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
   Test Steps
   Attempting to resolve the host name clough.co.uk in DNS.
  The host name resolved successfully.
   Additional Details
  IP addresses returned: 82.0.84.49
 
 Testing TCP port 443 on host clough.co.uk to ensure it's listening and open.
  The port was opened successfully.
 Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
  The SSL certificate failed one or more certificate validation checks.
   Test Steps
   ExRCA is attempting to obtain the SSL certificate from remote server clough.co.uk on port 443.
  ExRCA successfully obtained the remote SSL certificate.
   Additional Details
  Remote Certificate Subject: E=martin.clark@audit.uk.com, CN=*.clough.co.uk, OU=IT, O=Clough and Company LLP, L=Cleckheaton, S=West Yorkshire, C=UK, Issuer: E=martin.clark@audit.uk.com, CN=*.clough.co.uk, OU=IT, O=Clough and Company LLP, L=Cleckheaton, S=West Yorkshire, C=UK.
 
 Validating the certificate name.
  Certificate name validation failed.
   Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
   Additional Details
  Host name clough.co.uk doesn't match any name found on the server certificate E=martin.clark@audit.uk.com, CN=*.clough.co.uk, OU=IT, O=Clough and Company LLP, L=Cleckheaton, S=West Yorkshire, C=UK.
 
 
 
 
 
 Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://autodiscover.clough.co.uk/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml 
  Testing of the Autodiscover URL was successful.
   Test Steps
   Attempting to resolve the host name autodiscover.clough.co.uk in DNS.
  The host name resolved successfully.
   Additional Details
  IP addresses returned: 82.0.84.39
 
 Testing TCP port 443 on host autodiscover.clough.co.uk to ensure it's listening and open.
  The port was opened successfully.
 Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
  The certificate passed all validation requirements.
   Test Steps
   ExRCA is attempting to obtain the SSL certificate from remote server autodiscover.clough.co.uk on port 443.
  ExRCA successfully obtained the remote SSL certificate.
   Additional Details
  Remote Certificate Subject: CN=clough.co.uk, OU=IT, O=CLOUGH & COMPANY LLP, L=Cleckheaton, S=West Yorkshire, C=GB, Issuer: CN=DigiCert High Assurance CA-3, OU=www.digicert.com, O=DigiCert Inc, C=US.
 
 Validating the certificate name.
  The certificate name was validated successfully.
   Additional Details
  Host name autodiscover.clough.co.uk was found in the Certificate Subject Alternative Name entry.
 
 Certificate trust is being validated.
  The certificate is trusted and all certificates are present in the chain.
   Test Steps
   ExRCA is attempting to build certificate chains for certificate CN=clough.co.uk, OU=IT, O=CLOUGH & COMPANY LLP, L=Cleckheaton, S=West Yorkshire, C=GB.
  One or more certificate chains were constructed successfully.
   Additional Details
  A total of 2 chains were built. The highest quality chain ends in root certificate CN=GTE CyberTrust Global Root, OU="GTE CyberTrust Solutions, Inc.", O=GTE Corporation, C=US.
 
 Analyzing the certificate chains for compatibility problems with versions of Windows.
  No Windows compatibility problems were identified.
   Additional Details
  The certificate chain has been validated up to a trusted root. Root = CN=GTE CyberTrust Global Root, OU="GTE CyberTrust Solutions, Inc.", O=GTE Corporation, C=US.
 
 
 
 Testing the certificate date to confirm the certificate is valid.
  Date validation passed. The certificate hasn't expired.
   Additional Details
  The certificate is valid. NotBefore = 7/25/2011 12:00:00 AM, NotAfter = 10/1/2014 12:00:00 PM
 
 
 
 Checking the IIS configuration for client certificate authentication.
  Client certificate authentication wasn't detected.
   Additional Details
  Accept/Require Client Certificates isn't configured.
 
 Attempting to send an Autodiscover POST request to potential Autodiscover URLs.
  ExRCA successfully retrieved Autodiscover settings by sending an Autodiscover POST.
   Test Steps
   ExRCA is attempting to retrieve an XML Autodiscover response from URL https://autodiscover.clough.co.uk/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml for user ktest@clough.co.uk.
  The Autodiscover XML response was successfully retrieved.
   Additional Details
  Autodiscover Account Settings
XML response:
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<Autodiscover xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/autodiscover/responseschema/2006">
<Response xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/autodiscover/mobilesync/responseschema/2006">
<Culture>en:us</Culture>
<User>
<DisplayName>Ktest User</DisplayName>
<EMailAddress>Ktest.User@clough.co.uk</EMailAddress>
</User>
<Action>
<Settings>
<Server>
<Type>MobileSync</Type>
<Url>https://email3.clough.co.uk/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync</Url>
<Name>https://email3.clough.co.uk/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync</Name>
</Server>
</Settings>
</Action>
</Response>
</Autodiscover>
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Validating Exchange ActiveSync settings.
  Exchange ActiveSync URL https://email3.clough.co.uk/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync was validated successfully.
 Attempting to resolve the host name email3.clough.co.uk in DNS.
  The host name resolved successfully.
   Additional Details
  IP addresses returned: 82.0.84.39
 
 Testing TCP port 443 on host email3.clough.co.uk to ensure it's listening and open.
  The port was opened successfully.
 Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
  The certificate passed all validation requirements.
   Test Steps
   ExRCA is attempting to obtain the SSL certificate from remote server email3.clough.co.uk on port 443.
  ExRCA successfully obtained the remote SSL certificate.
   Additional Details
  Remote Certificate Subject: CN=clough.co.uk, OU=IT, O=CLOUGH & COMPANY LLP, L=Cleckheaton, S=West Yorkshire, C=GB, Issuer: CN=DigiCert High Assurance CA-3, OU=www.digicert.com, O=DigiCert Inc, C=US.
 
 Validating the certificate name.
  The certificate name was validated successfully.
   Additional Details
  Host name email3.clough.co.uk was found in the Certificate Subject Alternative Name entry.
 
 Validating certificate trust for Windows Mobile devices.
  The certificate is trusted and all certificates are present in the chain.
   Test Steps
   ExRCA is attempting to build certificate chains for certificate CN=clough.co.uk, OU=IT, O=CLOUGH & COMPANY LLP, L=Cleckheaton, S=West Yorkshire, C=GB.
  One or more certificate chains were constructed successfully.
   Additional Details
  A total of 2 chains were built. The highest quality chain ends in root certificate CN=GTE CyberTrust Global Root, OU="GTE CyberTrust Solutions, Inc.", O=GTE Corporation, C=US.
 
 Analyzing the certificate chains for compatability problems with Windows Phone devices.
  No Windows Phone compatibility problems were identified.
   Additional Details
  The certificate is trusted for Windows Mobile 5.0 and later versions. Root = CN=GTE CyberTrust Global Root, OU="GTE CyberTrust Solutions, Inc.", O=GTE Corporation, C=US
 
 ExRCA is analyzing intermediate certificates that were sent down by the remote server.
  All intermediate certificates are present and valid.
   Additional Details
  All intermediate certificates were present and valid.
 
 
 
 Testing the certificate date to confirm the certificate is valid.
  Date validation passed. The certificate hasn't expired.
   Additional Details
  The certificate is valid. NotBefore = 7/25/2011 12:00:00 AM, NotAfter = 10/1/2014 12:00:00 PM
 
 
 
 Checking the IIS configuration for client certificate authentication.
  Client certificate authentication wasn't detected.
   Additional Details
  Accept/Require Client Certificates isn't configured.
 
 Testing HTTP Authentication Methods for URL https://email3.clough.co.uk/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync.
  The HTTP authentication methods are correct.
   Additional Details
  ExRCA found all expected authentication methods and no disallowed methods. Methods found: Basic
 
 An ActiveSync session is being attempted with the server.
  Testing of an Exchange ActiveSync session completed successfully.
   Test Steps
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cloughs
ID: 36969262
test 3


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-clientaccessserver | fl *autodiscover*


AutoDiscoverServiceCN          : Email3
AutoDiscoverServiceClassName   : ms-Exchange-AutoDiscover-Service
AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri : https://email.clough.co.uk/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml
AutoDiscoverServiceGuid        : 77378f46-2c66-4aa9-a6a6-3e7a48b19596
AutoDiscoverSiteScope          : {Default-First-Site-Name}


Looks like we may have found the issue then?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 36969439
ok. So what happened ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cloughs
ID: 36969452
I ran Get-ClientAccessServer | Set-ClientAccessServer -AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri: https://email3.clough.co.uk/autodiscover/autodisover.xml

restarted services

restarted outlook

35 reminders popped up immediately
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 36969531
neat :)
0