?
Solved

Keyboard layout messed up

Posted on 2011-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello experts,

For some reason the layout of my laptop keyboard got messed up. I found that the keys right to the letter "u" type numbers instead of letters. The same is true of the keys right to the letter "k" and those right to the letter "n".

But every thing works normal when I press the FN key while pressing any of the said letters.
How can I correct this situation....?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:adamtrask
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36963253
Normally, the exact opposite is true:  when you press the FN (function) key, those buttons will type number instead of letters.  It sounds like the default operation has been changed on your machine, either in a software interface or perhaps the BIOS itself.  I would check your both your software (including the Control Panel) and your BIOS settings.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shmoid
ID: 36963259
Hold the FN key down and press the numlock key.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 2000 total points
ID: 36963260
Turn off the NUML
OCK
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:youngrmy
ID: 36963261
Press the FN key and Number Lock at the same time  or FN + SHIFT + Num Lock
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adamtrask
ID: 36963359
Thank you so much.... I didn't realize it would be that easy

Thanks to all of you
0