Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Moving SBS 2003 to Windows 2008 Server and 2010 Exchange

Posted on 2011-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Like a lot of people, we are expanding our IT domain(s) from multiple Small Business Servers to full windows server and separate exchange server.  There is plenty of tickets in Experts describing the steps it takes to accomplish this task.  Since I don't have testing environment, what sort of steps should I take in precaution to doing this?  Or what kind of "gotchas" should I be looking out for?   The part the really scares me is when I transfer the FSMO roles over to the new DC and something breaks?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mach03
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36963623
1. Why are you migrating away from SBS?  Do you have more than 60 users?  Do you need trusts (if so, why?)

2. A test environment can be your laptop - just run virtualization software and use your technet subscription for the licenses.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36963632
We can tell you the gotchas we may have encountered... but there's nothing like TESTING yourself.  You may use a combination of products that we don't and that combination MAY be problematic.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36963660
If you have multiple SBS and you want to move to Windows/Exchange 2010, you can check demazter's article.

http://demazter.wordpress.com/2010/04/29/migrate-small-business-server-2003-to-exchange-2010-and-windows-2008-r2/

For multiple SBS, I'd suggest that you do a P2V of a SBS Server, and then do a test migration using the steps outlined above.
If you are consolidating multiple SBS into one Exchange 2010; after the first SBS > Exchange 2010 migration, you might have to resort to PST import. There's not much documentation in that area.

hth
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mach03
ID: 36963897
Yes, we have 2 offices and over 100+ employees.  It's unfortunate but we have 4 SBS and 4 domains that take care of all the users and yes we desperately need trusts between them for now.  Well until we can get everyone back to the same domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mach03
ID: 36963905
Good idea...  any particular vs software you recommend?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 36964298
You can try vmWare vCenter Converter
http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/

It's free
0