?
Solved

Oracle database migration

Posted on 2011-10-13
25
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hey I need to migrate my oracle 9i and 10g databases from Linux to another Linux server for oracle 11g and windows as destination server. Please let me know the steps I need to follow. I think only expdp and impdp does migration. If I can do with something else also please let me know. It's urgent so waiting for a quick answer. Thanks alot for your time and help in advance
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
  • 8
  • 8
  • 4
  • +3
25 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36963605
The datapump won't work for 9i but the old exp/imp will.

I would stick with the export/import method.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 336 total points
ID: 36963621
yes, to go cross-platform AND cross-version then use export/import  (exp/imp)  not datapump.

9i doesn't have datapump, so it's not even an option.


1 use dbca tocreate your new 11g databases on new servers
2 exp  system@yourolddb FULL=Y  file=yourolddb.dmp       ---  note  use save version as the db  9i exp for 9i db, 10g exp for 10g db
3 copy your dmp file to the new server
4 imp system@yournewdb file=yourolddb.dmp     ---- note use 11g imp for 11g db

you "could" use expdp/impdb  between 10g and 11g,  same instructions as above, but with expdp/impdp instead of exp/imp


0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 36964028
But exp or expdp is the slow process for migration. How can I migrate database using rman
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 36964048
Another possibility will be DB Upgrade assistant (DBUA) of 11g.
It can upgrade from 9.2, 10.x to 11g.
It is used when the DB is large.
If the DB is small export/import will do the job.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36964061
DBUA would require installing the old versions of Oracle on the new server and moving the databases over as well.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36964098
DBUA doesn't help with going cross platform as needed here or moving it.

It would work for an in-place upgrade, but only after restore, or exp/imp had already occured to move the db from one system to the other
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 36964436
I think DBUA required database downtime also. If I am wrong please correct me. How can I migrate using RMAN also please let me know about it
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36964453
I don't believe you can do this with RMAN.

You are crossing versions and platforms.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36964459
Also, if downtime is an issue how are you planning on using exp/imp unless the databases are read-only?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:gselvan
gselvan earned 336 total points
ID: 36964736
it is better  you try with  Exp but if your size  is  > 10gb  Exp is not advicbale

Before  proceeding  refer carefully the oracle migratin documents
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 36964858
so do we need downtime if we do exp or dbua?
suppose if we use expdp for oracle 10g then can we use impdp for oracle 11g?
suppose if we use exp as its oracle 9i then can we use impdp for oracle 11g or we can just use imp only for oracle 11g as we exported with exp?
lastly RMAN is not at all possible for cross version and cross platform, am I correct?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 664 total points
ID: 36965112
For 9i, you definitely could not use RMAN.

For 10g, you could use RMAN to cross the platforms, however, you would need to have 10g on the target platform and then once you have everything running under 10g, then you need to upgrade.  It becomes a two step process.  As far as I know, it cannot be done in one step with RMAN.

No matter what method you choose, you need downtime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 36965713
How much downtime do we need in migration. I also need to migrate oracle 10g database also. So please let me know rman process for migration. I really appreciate everyone advice
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36965860
>>> How much downtime

hard to say,  it'll depend on the size of your database, the speed of your disks, speed of network, how fast you work, etc.

easiest way to tell:  do it once, but keep the old system running.

the only difference between that run and the real one is you'll shutdown the old one and start the new one.  So time will be approximately however long you spent trying it plus about 1 minute.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 36966578
If I need to migrate oracle 10g database to 11g. Can I do with rman or just expdp and impdp only. Lastle regarding exp I need to install oracle  11g binaries and dummy database then imp the database. Just importing will it create the same source users with privileges and indexes constraints or do I need to create after imp.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 664 total points
ID: 36968047
>> Can I do with rman

You keep asking this.  The answer is the same.  It has been covered in several posts.

>>Just importing will it create the same source users with privileges and indexes constraints or do I need to create after imp

I would pre-create the users and tablespaces the way I wanted them.  Then import the schemas individually.

If the indexes/constraints were exported, they should be imported.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 36968570
Really the only way to guess how much downtime you need is to do it and time it.  I assume you would be doing this on some sort of test platform first.  Time it.

Here is the link for transporting across platforms with rman (SURPRISE, it is in the documentation):

file:///C:/Eric/odoc/11g%20doc/backup.112/e10642/rcmxplat.htm#CHDFHBFI

Again, rman will only get you across the platforms.  You would still have to do the upgrade once the cross platform issues are resolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 36968618
last question regarding exp. do we neeed to EXP/IMP while the database is up and running or need to shutdown to take exp. If we do EXP/IMP while the database is up and running then why do we need to shutdown the database, at what stage do we need to shutdown the database.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 664 total points
ID: 36968734
exp will be read consistent.  That is, the data fro mall tables will be as the database was at the time the export started.

The issue is if the database is running and new records are inserted/updated/deleted.  This DML will not be captured in the export.

Same goes with the import:  If the old database is up adn running, how are you going to get the modified records from the old databsae into the new one?

It should go like this:
stop all DML on the old database.
move the data over to the new database.
verify the data.
shut down the old database.
bring the apps back up pointing to the new database.
test
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 664 total points
ID: 36969434
Personally, I prefer to put the database in read only.  That way most users cannot get into the database or update anything (DBA users can always get in and update, but you should have control over them).

Shut down the database
STARTUP RESTRICT
export on old
import on new
verify
Bring apps up on new
test

You can leave the old one up in read only or shut it down.  I prefer to shut it down, but since it is read only you have little risk of someone updating it.  This also makes checking something two days later a little bit easier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 36971484
I think if it's same OS then we can backup oracle 10g with RMAN and then restore on new server with RMAN then apply DBUA to get oracle 11g . If I am wrong please let me know.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36971689
We have covered this as well:  you would need to install 10g on the destination server, recover, then upgrade.

Not very 'clean' in my book.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 36971798
ok lastly when we use DBUA. Do we need to shutdown the database manually or does DBUA only automatically shutdown the database
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36971817
I believe dbua does what it needs to do.  It has been a while since I ran it.

The online docs have everything you need.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 36973159
Again, I believe it was covered a few times and a doc reference was posted as well.  RMAN across platforms requires an additional conversion step covered in the doc.

I believe that DBUA handles the shutdowns when it needs to.  I believe it does multiple up and downs in the course of an upgrade.
0