[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Out of Office Language Problem in OWA 2010 - AP

Posted on 2011-10-13
10
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Afternoon

We are running Exchange 2010 (up to date) in a Win 2008 Environment but we have a problem in OWA.

When a user logs in, and goes to Options and Automatic Replies (to set an out of office) they are then prompted for their choice of language (screen1.jpg) but then when they select ok they are given a no go error (screen2.jpg)
Screen1.png
Screen2.png
0
Comment
Question by:tlcsupport
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 36963827
Start > run > services.msc
Check if Forms Based Auth service is running.
Check if all Exchange services are running and set to Automatic.

You can also run Test-OWAconnectivity
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 36964054
You have to configure language settings for owa, have a look at this ms article technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997435.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tlcsupport
ID: 36967031
All the services seem fine.

All the tests come back ok, and I've run those scripts but there's no difference :(
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36967740
run this command from EMS and copy paste the results.

get-webservicesvirtualdirectory | fl
get-clientaccessserver | fl
get-autodiscovervirtualdirectory | fl
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tlcsupport
ID: 36968412
I've also been advised to recreate the Virtual Directories of ECB and OWA from this link:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/zh/exchange2010/thread/26fb8dda-ae2f-484e-ad15-2d4764b7aabe

Will get you the results now
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tlcsupport
ID: 36968487
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-webservicesvirtualdirectory | fl

RunspaceId                      : 84d73c63-6dee-466b-a524-42cc4b09f9b5
CertificateAuthentication       :
InternalNLBBypassUrl            : https://exc-fe1.domainname.com/ews/exchange.asmx
GzipLevel                       : High
Name                            : EWS (Default Web Site)
InternalAuthenticationMethods   : {Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated, WSSecurity}
ExternalAuthenticationMethods   : {Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated, WSSecurity}
LiveIdSpNegoAuthentication      : False
WSSecurityAuthentication        : True
LiveIdBasicAuthentication       : False
BasicAuthentication             : False
DigestAuthentication            : False
WindowsAuthentication           : True
MetabasePath                    : IIS://EXC-FE1.domainname.com/W3SVC/1/ROOT/EWS
Path                            : C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ClientAccess\exchweb\EWS
ExtendedProtectionTokenChecking : None
ExtendedProtectionFlags         : {}
ExtendedProtectionSPNList       : {}
Server                          : EXC-FE1
InternalUrl                     : https://exc-fe1.domainname.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx
ExternalUrl                     : https://webmail.domainname.com/ews/exchange.asmx
AdminDisplayName                :
ExchangeVersion                 : 0.10 (14.0.100.0)
DistinguishedName               : CN=EWS (Default Web Site),CN=HTTP,CN=Protocols,CN=EXC-FE1,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Admi
                                  nistrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=container,CN=Microsoft
                                   Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=domainname,DC=com
Identity                        : EXC-FE1\EWS (Default Web Site)
Guid                            : 81707fa0-cac3-4322-93ad-6cd19dd06316
ObjectCategory                  : domainname.com/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Web-Services-Virtual-Directory
ObjectClass                     : {top, msExchVirtualDirectory, msExchWebServicesVirtualDirectory}
WhenChanged                     : 13/06/2011 23:22:06
WhenCreated                     : 13/06/2011 23:22:05
WhenChangedUTC                  : 13/06/2011 22:22:06
WhenCreatedUTC                  : 13/06/2011 22:22:05
OrganizationId                  :
OriginatingServer               : fp1.domainname.com
IsValid                         : True




[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-clientaccessserver | fl


RunspaceId                           : 84d73c63-6dee-466b-a524-42cc4b09f9b5
Name                                 : EXC-FE1
Fqdn                                 : EXC-FE1.domainname.com
OutlookAnywhereEnabled               : True
AutoDiscoverServiceCN                : EXC-FE1
AutoDiscoverServiceClassName         : ms-Exchange-AutoDiscover-Service
AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri       : https://exc-fe1.domainname.com/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml
AutoDiscoverServiceGuid              : 77378f46-2c66-4aa9-a6a6-3e7a48b19596
AutoDiscoverSiteScope                : {London}
AlternateServiceAccountConfiguration :
IrmLogEnabled                        : True
IrmLogMaxAge                         : 30.00:00:00
IrmLogMaxDirectorySize               : 250 MB (262,144,000 bytes)
IrmLogMaxFileSize                    : 10 MB (10,485,760 bytes)
IrmLogPath                           : C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Logging\IRMLogs
MigrationLogLoggingLevel             : Information
MigrationLogFilePath                 :
MigrationLogMaxAge                   : 180.00:00:00
MigrationLogMaxDirectorySize         : 10 GB (10,737,418,240 bytes)
MigrationLogMaxFileSize              : 100 MB (104,857,600 bytes)
IsValid                              : True
ExchangeVersion                      : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
DistinguishedName                    : CN=EXC-FE1,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Admi
                                       nistrative Groups,CN=container,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuratio
                                       n,DC=domainname,DC=com
Identity                             : EXC-FE1
Guid                                 : 2c2564c1-cabc-4425-bdf4-9ef46f4580f7
ObjectCategory                       : domainname.com/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Exchange-Server
ObjectClass                          : {top, server, msExchExchangeServer}
WhenChanged                          : 14/06/2011 00:18:48
WhenCreated                          : 13/06/2011 23:14:17
WhenChangedUTC                       : 13/06/2011 23:18:48
WhenCreatedUTC                       : 13/06/2011 22:14:17
OrganizationId                       :
OriginatingServer                    : fp1.domainname.com

RunspaceId                           : 84d73c63-6dee-466b-a524-42cc4b09f9b5
Name                                 : EXC-FE2
Fqdn                                 : EXC-FE2.domainname.com
OutlookAnywhereEnabled               : False
AutoDiscoverServiceCN                : EXC-FE2
AutoDiscoverServiceClassName         : ms-Exchange-AutoDiscover-Service
AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri       : https://exc-fe2.domainname.com/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml
AutoDiscoverServiceGuid              : 77378f46-2c66-4aa9-a6a6-3e7a48b19596
AutoDiscoverSiteScope                : {Edinburgh}
AlternateServiceAccountConfiguration :
IrmLogEnabled                        : True
IrmLogMaxAge                         : 30.00:00:00
IrmLogMaxDirectorySize               : 250 MB (262,144,000 bytes)
IrmLogMaxFileSize                    : 10 MB (10,485,760 bytes)
IrmLogPath                           : C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Logging\IRMLogs
MigrationLogLoggingLevel             : Information
MigrationLogFilePath                 :
MigrationLogMaxAge                   : 180.00:00:00
MigrationLogMaxDirectorySize         : 10 GB (10,737,418,240 bytes)
MigrationLogMaxFileSize              : 100 MB (104,857,600 bytes)
IsValid                              : True
ExchangeVersion                      : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
DistinguishedName                    : CN=EXC-FE2,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Admi
                                       nistrative Groups,CN=container,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuratio
                                       n,DC=domainname,DC=com
Identity                             : EXC-FE2
Guid                                 : a810f2c6-01ad-453d-902f-1fae6b9e628f
ObjectCategory                       : domainname.com/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Exchange-Server
ObjectClass                          : {top, server, msExchExchangeServer}
WhenChanged                          : 14/06/2011 04:02:26
WhenCreated                          : 14/06/2011 03:27:52
WhenChangedUTC                       : 14/06/2011 03:02:26
WhenCreatedUTC                       : 14/06/2011 02:27:52
OrganizationId                       :
OriginatingServer                    : fp1.domainname.com



[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-autodiscovervirtualdirectory | fl


RunspaceId                      : 84d73c63-6dee-466b-a524-42cc4b09f9b5
Name                            : Autodiscover (Default Web Site)
InternalAuthenticationMethods   : {Basic, Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated, WSSecurity}
ExternalAuthenticationMethods   : {Basic, Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated, WSSecurity}
LiveIdSpNegoAuthentication      : False
WSSecurityAuthentication        : True
LiveIdBasicAuthentication       : False
BasicAuthentication             : True
DigestAuthentication            : False
WindowsAuthentication           : True
MetabasePath                    : IIS://EXC-FE1.domainname.com/W3SVC/1/ROOT/Autodiscover
Path                            : C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ClientAccess\Autodiscover
ExtendedProtectionTokenChecking : None
ExtendedProtectionFlags         : {}
ExtendedProtectionSPNList       : {}
Server                          : EXC-FE1
InternalUrl                     :
ExternalUrl                     :
AdminDisplayName                :
ExchangeVersion                 : 0.10 (14.0.100.0)
DistinguishedName               : CN=Autodiscover (Default Web Site),CN=HTTP,CN=Protocols,CN=EXC-FE1,CN=Servers,CN=Exch
                                  ange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=container,CN=
                                  Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=domainname,DC=com
Identity                        : EXC-FE1\Autodiscover (Default Web Site)
Guid                            : d94c1a39-bd22-4d5d-a3f2-e063a677dde3
ObjectCategory                  : domainname.com/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Auto-Discover-Virtual-Directory
ObjectClass                     : {top, msExchVirtualDirectory, msExchAutoDiscoverVirtualDirectory}
WhenChanged                     : 13/06/2011 23:21:55
WhenCreated                     : 13/06/2011 23:21:55
WhenChangedUTC                  : 13/06/2011 22:21:55
WhenCreatedUTC                  : 13/06/2011 22:21:55
OrganizationId                  :
OriginatingServer               : fp1.domainname.com
IsValid                         : True

RunspaceId                      : 84d73c63-6dee-466b-a524-42cc4b09f9b5
Name                            : Autodiscover (Default Web Site)
InternalAuthenticationMethods   : {Basic, Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated, WSSecurity}
ExternalAuthenticationMethods   : {Basic, Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated, WSSecurity}
LiveIdSpNegoAuthentication      : False
WSSecurityAuthentication        : True
LiveIdBasicAuthentication       : False
BasicAuthentication             : True
DigestAuthentication            : False
WindowsAuthentication           : True
MetabasePath                    : IIS://EXC-FE2.domainname.com/W3SVC/1/ROOT/Autodiscover
Path                            : C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ClientAccess\Autodiscover
ExtendedProtectionTokenChecking : None
ExtendedProtectionFlags         : {}
ExtendedProtectionSPNList       : {}
Server                          : EXC-FE2
InternalUrl                     :
ExternalUrl                     :
AdminDisplayName                :
ExchangeVersion                 : 0.10 (14.0.100.0)
DistinguishedName               : CN=Autodiscover (Default Web Site),CN=HTTP,CN=Protocols,CN=EXC-FE2,CN=Servers,CN=Exch
                                  ange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=container,CN=
                                  Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=thetrainline,DC=com
Identity                        : EXC-FE2\Autodiscover (Default Web Site)
Guid                            : 35442afc-1909-4e5e-9043-3e5778107af3
ObjectCategory                  : domainname.com/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Auto-Discover-Virtual-Directory
ObjectClass                     : {top, msExchVirtualDirectory, msExchAutoDiscoverVirtualDirectory}
WhenChanged                     : 14/06/2011 03:52:38
WhenCreated                     : 14/06/2011 03:35:28
WhenChangedUTC                  : 14/06/2011 02:52:38
WhenCreatedUTC                  : 14/06/2011 02:35:28
OrganizationId                  :
OriginatingServer               : fp1.domainname.com
IsValid                         : True
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 36968890
Your internal and externalurl fields are blank.
Will post back.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tlcsupport
ID: 37110167
Awaiting reply...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tlcsupport
ID: 37518781
Bump...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 37555044
Sorry. I have been off-EE for a while.
where are you with this issue, please advise.

Thanks
0