Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS Client Access License

Posted on 2011-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We have begun to allow our employees to connect their personal phones to our email system to sync their email and contacts. The question was raised about licensing, I know I must purhcase an Exchange CAL for the device but I'm unclear if I must purchase a Windows CAL for the device as well?

All of our licenses are Device CALs as we have approximately 700 devices and closer to 1,200 users. Next question, can I mix User and Device CALs? For example, give our Finance Director a User CAL to allow them to have a computer, iPad, and iPhone? This sounds uber complex from a management standpoint.
0
Comment
Question by:pitchford
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 36963822
What version of exchange ?

The question was raised about licensing, I know I must purhcase an Exchange CAL for the device but I'm unclear if I must purchase a Windows CAL for the device as well?
>> You dont need to.
Exchange Mailbox CAL's gives you the rights to use any device to connect to it. You dont need to license every device that connects to Exchange

You can use MAP to verify your license compliance for the entire ORG - device / users / software
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/solutionaccelerators/dd537566.aspx
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 36963826
If you are licensing by device, then yes, you must purchase a Windows CAL too as Windows is Authenticating you.

However, as you noted, you CAN mix CALs, so you can get a new User CAL for the users connecting for e-mail.

DISCLAIMER: Licensing advice offered here is a "best effort" and based on the understanding of the respondents. Licenses can change and we may not be aware of these changes or may misunderstand them. Further, licenses can differ by country and/or region and what we understand to be true in our region could be false in your region. "they told me on Experts-Exchange" will not be a valid defense in a software audit.  All licensing questions should be confirmed with the appropriate licensing authority (the maker of the software/issuer of the license).  
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36963838
I'd second that @leew

Licensing Advice is offered here as a best effort. It's better to check with your MS Solutions Advisor on this.
0