Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

iis6 page cannot be found

Posted on 2011-10-13
12
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi I have a server 2003 running iis 6

we have been having problems with 1 paticular website for last few days ( permissions issue)
we have change permissions to that paticular folder only.

this was 2 days ago

today the server did: Security policy in the Group policy objects has been applied successfully.

and a few minutes after that could not browse to any sites.

http://localhost/
http://localhost/exchange/

the default companywebsite

I have :
restarted services
IIS
WWW
and few  other related services

stopped the default company site

restarted the server.

still same problem.

 error


iis running
i have a apc application for the ups and that runs:
 apc running
0
Comment
Question by:kaushal177
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1428 total points
ID: 36964137
IIS says the sites are available (running).  If you right-click on one and select "Browse" what happens?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 572 total points
ID: 36964144
Have you try access https://localhost/exchange and have you created any dns records for your web mail? also, Is your internal domain name and external domain name are same?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 1428 total points
ID: 36964154
In addition to my previous comment, what happens if you access http://182.168.10.253?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kaushal177
ID: 36964155
paulmacd:
IIS says the sites are available (running).  If you right-click on one and select "Browse" what happens?

When i do that i get  " page not found same error"
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 1428 total points
ID: 36964160
Sorry, that should by http://192.168.10.253.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 1428 total points
ID: 36964175
" i get  ' page not found same error' "
And if you expand the site, find a page you know should display, right-click on that, and select "Browse"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushal177
ID: 36964183
https://localhost/exchange  -DOES NOT WORK AS WELL
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushal177
ID: 36964191
http://192.168.10.253 - same thing page not found
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushal177
ID: 36964241
THANK YOU GUYS FOR ALL YOUR HELP.

SORRY TO SOUND STUPID.

I DID A SECOND RESTART AND IT STARTED WORKING.

SO THE PROBLEM IS SORTED FOR NOW.

CAN ANYONE TELL ME WHY IS WASN'T WORKING AND HOW TO PREVENT IT ?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 572 total points
ID: 36964248
It seems to be url issue. Can you create a dns A record like 'mail' and point to your exchange server and now try to access from your web browder just typing 'mail' and see what's the outcome.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 1428 total points
ID: 36964264
Might be DNS.  Might have been an issue with the web service.  You might want to keep this open for a day or two to see if the problem re-occurs.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 36964276
If restart resolved the issue then the exchange server would have not started
0