?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Group Mailbox

Posted on 2011-10-13
9
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-09
Running Exchange 2003 with Outlook 2007 clients.  A group mailbox is receiving an error "Cannot open this item. Unknown Error" when trying to open email messages from Outlook.  Some messages open, some do not; there does not seem to be a pattern  to the emails that will not open.  Could use assistance troubleshooting.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rstorm1
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36964197
Check this once.
Also can you check event viewer once and post errors, if any.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ienaxxx
ID: 36964203
hi, are you using cache mode? Try to disable cache mode and remove outllok.ost file in the user profile app data and so on...


This will prob. Work if you can read messages correctly in owa
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36964358
Try an offline defrag and isinteg on the database
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/exchange-isinteg-eseutil.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rstorm1
ID: 36964379
Not using GFI mail security, this problem is on multiple client machines, not using cached mode.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 36964410
start > run > cmd
navigate to exchange / bin directory.

run eseutil / mh <path to priv1.edb>
Check the shutdown state
http://exchangeis.com/blogs/exchangeis/archive/2007/05/28/using-eseutil-how-to-check-which-transaction-log-files-are-not-committed.aspx

try out eseutil switches and see if you can spot something
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 36968059
Try the following steps.
Archive the mails using Exmerge
Delete the mailbox
Create a fresh mailbox on a different database if you have one
Exmerg the PST back to the new mailbox.

Seems some kind of corruption.

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rstorm1
ID: 38561905
Apologies, I forgot about this question. I do not remember what we did to fix this. Moderator, please determine what needs to be done to close/delete the question.  Again, my apologies to those who contributed.
0