Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

vmware server and windows 7 file transfer

Posted on 2011-10-13
15
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How can I copy files between vmware server and win7 host?
is the datastore something that will help with that?If so how?
0
Comment
Question by:it-rex
15 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 36964235
Just connect via an admin share (c$), or share a folder.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36964275
Just copy files off the disk, like you would on a standard server to a workstation.

or create a folder share on the folder which contains your datastore on the vmware server, server.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 36964422
how to reach the files on datastore from the Guest Linux OS?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124
ID: 36964466
So VMware Server is on a Linux Host?

You will need to use Ftp, SCP, or install and configure SAMBA (Windows shares)
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36964472
or Veeam FastSCP (http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esxi-fastscp.html)

Fast Virtual Machine / File Transfer. Faster than WinSCP and other SCP-based tools as it uses full network capacity. The Veeam FastSCP engine also features traffic compression and empty block removal for best file copy performance.

You can use FastSCP to connect to the ESX/ESXi server, and download the entire virtual machine folder/directory to the current workstation or server, where yov've connected from. You must ensure that the virtual machines are powered off to complete this operation.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 36964621
I do not understand s what is the usage of datastore then?if I need scp or ftp?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36964639
the datastore is the name given to the location of the virtual machine files.

if you need access to copy these files from the Linux workstation, you will need to use the following protocols, if enabled on your Linux server.

1. ftp
2. scp (ssh)
3. CIFS or SAMBA.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36964647
No the datastore will not help with that.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 36964891
is this specific to vmware server?so If I use vmwork station ,I can just copy and paste using te mouse?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36964947
VMware Workstation has a special function called Shared Folders, which allows you to copy and paste between Host and Guest, Guest and Host, if VMware Tools is installed.

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 36965343
ftp is not working it says  no route to host from the linux Guest to windows host
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36965360
What do you want to do exactly?

Is VMware Server installed on Windows?

Do you have a Linux Guest Virtual Machine?

You want to copy a file from Windows to Linux?

You want to copy a file from Linux to Windows?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 36965368
yes to all
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36965380
Okay, you need to install SAMBA on your Linux workstation.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ajjmunoz
ajjmunoz earned 1000 total points
ID: 36966277
To setup SAMBA on linux OS.....keep in mind that some of the steps may be different for some Linux distributions, package management utilities, OS versions, etc...

I know this works for sure on RHEL 5+ and CENTOS 5+...

0. have access to the Linux OS
(X Windows server would make things easier for you but a plain text terminal will work also)
1. have root access
2. have yum installed
3. have the samba server package installed

[localhost ~]# yum install samba -y

4. configure SAMBA to auto-start upon boot up

[localhost ~]# chkconfig smb on

5. start SAMBA daemon

# service smb start

6. configure SAMBA to allow you network access from a Windows OS

[localhost ~]# vi /etc/samba/smb.conf

#MAKE SURE THAT YOU ADD THE FOLLOWING SECTION TO THE END OF THE SMB.CONF FILE

[rootshare]
path = /
public = yes
guest ok = yes
writable = yes
browseable = yes

#KEEP IN MIND THAT THIS WILL OPEN UP A NETWORK SHARE TO YOUR ROOT DIRECTORY FOR ROOT

7. add and set a user account and password for SAMBA access

[localhost ~]# smbpasswd -x root ; smbpasswd -a root

#YOU WILL BE PROMPTED WITH A PASSWORD PROMPT...THIS WILL SET THE SMB SPECIFIC PASSWORD FOR THE ROOT SAMBA ACCESS. THE ADDITIONAL COMMAND AT THE BEGINNING ENSURES THAT THE ROOT SAMBA ACCESS IS REMOVED IN CASE IT WAS SET PREVIOUSLY

8. restart SAMBA daemon

[localhost ~]# service smb restart

9. open up RUN command from Windows OS

[START] > [RUN]

10. type [\\IPADDRESS] in the RUN prompt box
11. put the LINUX user account and password (make sure a DOMAIN isn't present in the authentication box
12. you should now have a Windows Explorer window open to your Linux SMB network share.
0