?
Solved

How do I interpret the pathping results?

Posted on 2011-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Any way to tell which router or link is introducing the delay?

C:\Users\xxxx>pathping 1.2.3.4

Tracing route to 1.2.3.4 over a maximum of 30 hops

  0  2.3.4.5
  1  7.8.9.10
  2  3.4.5.6
  3  4.5.6.7
  4  5.6.7.8
  5  6.7.8.9
  6  1.2.3.4

Computing statistics for 150 seconds...
            Source to Here   This Node/Link
Hop  RTT    Lost/Sent = Pct  Lost/Sent = Pct  Address
  0                                           2.3.4.5
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  1    0ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  7.8.9.10
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  2    2ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  3.4.5.6
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  3    2ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  4.5.6.7
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  4   60ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  5.6.7.8
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  5   60ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  6.7.8.9
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  6   60ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  1.2.3.4

Trace complete.

C:\Users\xxxx>ping 1.2.3.4

Pinging 1.2.3.4 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 1.2.3.4: bytes=32 time=60ms TTL=59
Reply from 1.2.3.4: bytes=32 time=60ms TTL=59
Reply from 1.2.3.4: bytes=32 time=60ms TTL=59
Reply from 1.2.3.4: bytes=32 time=60ms TTL=59

Ping statistics for 1.2.3.4:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 60ms, Maximum = 60ms, Average = 60ms
0
Comment
Question by:Dragon0x40
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 1000 total points
ID: 36964859
If you consider the 60ms delay then it starts at router 4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 36965735
Most of our local equipment and links have a 0ms RTT.

Would a 3ms RTT on local equipment and links indicate a loaded router or link?

VOIP might be getting delay or jitter.

I don't think we are actually dropping any packets.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 36969829
What this is telling you is that there is a WAN link between hop 3 and 4, where the RTT jubs to 60 ms.

The 3ms jump is most likely between your router and the network provider's routers.  They would be close to each other,  but not in the same building, router.  Say within 100-200 miles.

Say you have something like:

Computer #1 <--> R1 <--> R2 <--> R3 <--> R4 <--> R5 <--> Computer #2

R1 would be in your building.
R2 and R3 would most likely be in located at the WAN network provider's close to you, but not in your building.

R4 would be located a few thousand miles away from R3.
0