[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Delete old backup files

Posted on 2011-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have full backup and transaction log backup on a database, the full backup runs once a day and the transaction log backups run every hour. The issue that I am having is that although I have the backups expire after 2 days the old backup files are not being deleted automatically and after few days I run out od space and the backup fails. What am I doing wrong?

SQL server 2008
0
Comment
Question by:htabbach
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 36964282
You can add Maintenance task item to your Maintenance Plan and select to delete files older than the required criteria
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 36964312
What do you mean by backup expires? how you are doing that?
0