Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

backing up jailbroken ipad before trying ios5

Posted on 2011-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hello,

1. how do i backup my jailbroken ios 4.3.3 ipad 2?

2. is it possible to restore my ipad as it was (with all data including media, apps, cydia apps) after i upgraded 4.3.3 to ios 5?

thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:chainfear
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 36964764
STOP .... There is no jailbreak for iPAD 2.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 36964776
When a jailbreak exists you would right click on the device in iTunes and click back-up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chainfear
ID: 36964792
what do u mean by there is no jailbreak for ipad 2? im using jailbroken ipad 2.

doing what u suggested wont back up apps and media data...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36964818
Connect the iPad to your PC/MAC and open iTunes.
Do not let it sync, however instead right click on device in iTunes and select "Transfer Purchases"
Then it will sync all of the apps and then you can back it up without losing any apps/data.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 1000 total points
ID: 36964848
Well, to add to this, there is no benefit to upgrade to v 5 unless you want to lose your apps.
It will not transfer those apps on an unjailbroken iPad.
So, therefore you will lose those apps until an exploit is found.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:darbid73
darbid73 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36965082
1. To back up your iPad fully (and not just transfer apps) you right click on the device on iTunes and choose backup. This backup will do everything. It will mean that if you plug a brand new iPhone into your iTunes and restore it from the backup that the iPhone will have everything on it that the backed up iPhone had.

2. iOS5 has no jailbreak for iPad2.

Do you know what SHSH are and did you let Cydia or do you have tiny umbrella get them for 4.3.3. If NO I would suggest you stay away from iOS5.

I am making no comment on why you have a jailbroken iOS.
0