?
Solved

Windows server 2008 R2 Event Viewer Log Failed Log-ins

Posted on 2011-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,107 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I use Windows Server 2008 R2 event viewer to log unsuccessful login attempts.

Also can I make it so an event happens when someone tries to access a folder they dont have access to? (They click on the folder and the username and password box shows up. log that event.)
0
Comment
Question by:TRTurner
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Bxoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 36965047
Hi,

Take a look here http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/windows-7-what-is-account-auditing-and-how-to-enable-it/

It's a how to for windows 7 but it should be the same on 2008 R2
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 37175649
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0