Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

"X2utilDD.dll is missing from your computer"

Posted on 2011-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
2,674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When attempting to print, this error message appears: "X2utilDD.dll is missing from your computer"
Manufacturer:            Hewlett-Packard
Model:                  HP Compaq dc5850 Microtower
Microsoft Windows 7 Enterprise  (32-bit) SP 1

Please assist.
0
Comment
Question by:murkytuna
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36964333
Have you uninstalled your HP software, and reinstalled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:murkytuna
ID: 36964399
It is a government image so it may not have the hp software on there but I'll check.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:murkytuna
ID: 36964418
It doesn't have any HP software on it.  It is a government image.  Can the dll be replaced from somewhere else?  I couldn't locate that dll on my computer.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 36964503
Remove/Add your printer connection or install the HP printerdriver for your HP printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:murkytuna
ID: 36964532
I'll try that and let you know.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36964582
Try searching another PC... I didn't see a whole lot of info on it on the web, so it might not even be a legitimate HP file.....
0