?
Solved

Excel 2010 Hourly chart

Posted on 2011-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The chart is made using Insert>Charts>Line>2D (any)
There are only 2 columns in the source
The first column contains each hour within a month, i.e. "13/06/2011 01:00" (data type = datetime)
The second column contains a number

The resultant chart coalesces around the date, i.e. all data points appear on a date; there are no points between dates.

Question: How do I get the data to appear hourly?
0
Comment
Question by:cyberkiwi
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 36964853
Have you tried using Insert>Charts>Scatter rather than Insert>Charts>Line?
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 1000 total points
ID: 36965762
If you have all of the hours within the month, you might consider changing the axis to Text instead of Date. In so doing, you will display data every hour without coalescing.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:experts1
ID: 36969795
Are you attempting to build a 2D chart with 24 * 30 days(720) points
and need to auto update every hour on the hour, for current month to-date?
0
 
LVL 58

Author Closing Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 36976617
I tried Paul's solution as soon as it was presented, and indeed all data points faithfully appeared. But the X-axis just doesn't look right.
Given I had all the hours, Brad's was what I used (well before seeing the solution).

What really irks me is why Excel would even consider coalescing data instead of presenting "as-is" for hourly values.

Thanks Paul and Brad for your time and assistance.

@experts1 - no, but thanks for your comment.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36976651
@ cyberkiwi - glad everything worked out OK!
0