[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Accidently removed VMs from VMWare`

Posted on 2011-10-13
9
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

We are using VMWare vSphere 4.1 and EqualLogic PS6000XV as iSCSI Datastore.

We have accidently removed one VM from vCenter and I need to recover it because I will need some data that was inside it.

Unfortunately I have no snapshots or backups for that specific VMs. I have used the option to Remove the VM from vCenter (not only from inventory) so it has been deleted from the storage.

Does EqualLogic has any feature or VMWare to recover that deleted VM without sending my whole storage to a recovery company ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:maxihost
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36964502
If your browse the datastore, you should see the folder for the VM
Just click on the VMX file and on the top right of the window (VMWare logo, three little windows icon) click on button to add VM to inventory
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36964507
I'm sorry to inform you it's gone.

Best course of action is to contact a Data Recovery ASAP.

I would recommend Kroll Ontrack, http://www.krollontrack.co.uk/

or restore from backup.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36964517
@Spartan_1337: I have used the option to Remove the VM from vCenter (not only from inventory) so it has been deleted from the storage.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36964524
Kroll Ontrack, http://www.krollontrack.co.uk/ can work remote!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36964527
Oh sorry.. misread your post.. Hanccocka is correct.
If you didn't do any snapshots from the Equallogic box then you will have to take it quickly to a company as stated above.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
maytrix earned 2000 total points
ID: 36970081
As Spartan suggested, the only way you could recover it would be using a snapshot on the equallogic if you are using snapshots.  Replication would also work if you happen to have SAN to SAN replication configured, but I suspect you do not.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36970158
Did you recover from SAN Snapshot?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36970499
I would like to know as well since I inquired about the EQL snapshots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxihost
ID: 36970509
I didnt recover, as I didnt have any EQL snapshots yet.
0