Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Email Address Policy Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-10-13
9
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We use email addresses as first initial of first name followed by last name. So John Smith should be smith, but Exchange is making it JSmith. How can we modify the policy to force it to be lowercase? I want to push this out to existing accounts.
0
Comment
Question by:vertigogroup
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 36964478
It's not case sensitive.

jsmith is same as JSmith or jSmith or JSMITH

the name jsmith has to be unique in AD and Exchange Org
0
 

Author Comment

by:vertigogroup
ID: 36964499
I understand that, but it looks unprofessional when clients receive emails with the upper- and lowercase email addresses.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36964616
It will be based on What you have typed into the AD record as the first and last name

John Smith will give JSmith
John smith will give Jsmith
john SMITh will give jSMITh

etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:vertigogroup
ID: 36964653
I know that. There should be a switch, like %r that will change it to lowercase. How do other organizations do it?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36964693
You make sure that the names are in AD correctly.  Write a powershell script to go through and convert the case of all users names and then apply the policy.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 36964725
If you know powershell, wont take long to covert this.....

$mailboxes = Get-Mailbox

foreach ($mbx in $mailboxes)
    {
        write "..currenntly processing:" $mbx.Name
        $oldName = $mbx.Name.ToString().Split(' ')
        $newName = ($oldName | foreach {$_.Substring(0,1) + $_.SubString(1).ToLower()})
       
        $mbx | set-mailbox -name $newName -displayname $newName
    }

To work on your AD name attributes. Gives you the jist
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36964743
I cant understand your question. You ask HOW to make sure they are PROFESSIONAL looking and when told they are based on your AD that MUST be poorley entered with wrong case in names you say you know!

If you know you AD is full of poorly entered data then correct it, is the correct answer.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:vertigogroup
ID: 36964827
Sorry to offend, but if the policy is pulling from AD via the name in AD, and the name in AD is setup as John Smith, then how is AD setup poorly? Are you referring to the alias or the name? I don't mean to trample on your Genius status and I am certainly not a script writer, but I do know AD well enough to know when it is setup properly or not. I do know how to perform the task in 2003 and 2007 Exchange, but the %r switch with the convert to lowercase is no longer in Exchange 2010. Unless you can provide constructive and valuable feed as you did above sans the snarky remark, please refrain from posting, I deal with enough jerks as it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vertigogroup
ID: 36964841
Sorry, out of line. Disregard my post. Been up for 56 hours straight.
0